Login Register
 °

West Briton Truro & District Grassroots Sport November 22

By West Briton  |  Posted: November 22, 2012

Comments (0)

Hockey

TRURO MEN SALVAGE HOME RECORD WITH LATE GOAL:

Truro 3 Robinsons A 3

Truro hosted Bristol-based Robinsons at Truro School on Saturday and in the end were glad to take a point as they maintained their unbeaten home Championship record.

The game started off with Truro in complete control and they went ahead after 15 minutes when Josh Pearce managed to draw the foul which ended up with Ian Welch drag flicking into the roof of the net.

This seemed to wake the Robinsons players from their trip down the M5 and they managed to win a soft penalty corner of their own.

Working the ball well to the left post, Robinsons managed to hit the ball into a Truro player who was stood on the goal line and the umpire had no option but to award a penalty stroke from which they equalised as the teams went in 1-1 at half-time.

Early into the second half Truro found themselves down to nine men, after Ged Millward and Pearce saw yellow for breaking down play.

Truro battled hard but after being restored to full strength Truro quickly made it 2-2 with a good individual goal from Sam Dunstan.

With five minutes to go Robinsons went 3-2 up but the home side were not finished and good inter play from the Truro midfield led to Millward finding Dunstan in the D and once again he lifted over the advancing keeper to save a point against a strong Robinsons team.

The result leaves Truro third in the table four points behind leaders Cardiff & UWIC A who they travel to play on Saturday and then on Sunday are at Swansea City.

Truro 2 Lewes 3

After Saturday's match, Truro had to pick themselves up quickly to face Lewes in the EH Cup at Truro School on Sunday.

In a brilliant game, Truro found themselves on the wrong side of the result but could come away happy with the way they played.

Truro again started well by keeping the visitors pinned into their own half, but failed to come away with a goal.

Lewes soon found the Truro 23 and after some unnecessary tackling by Truro gave away a penalty corner from which they scored.

Truro then went on the attack and midway through the first half Calum Westaway found Josh Pearce who was then subsequently taken out by the goalkeeper and Truro had a chance to make the scores level from the resulting penalty stroke.

San Dunstan stepped up but the visiting 'keeper guessed correctly. Dunstan soon made up for the missed stroke as he found himself wide on the right of the pitch and hit the ball on his reverse side and managed to find Ged Millward on the back post who had lost his marker and with his first touch managed to find the back of the net.

At half-time Truro found themselves level at 1-1 with some solid tackling by the Truro defence of Alex Money, Lewis Sanders and man of the match, James Dunstan.

Shortly into the second half Truro found themselves chasing the game again, after another well worked penalty corner they found the opposite corner of the goal.

Truro's heart and desire to come away with a result finally came good after Adam Tatlow found Millward one on one with the Lewes goalkeeper and managed to steer the ball in to the goal.

Five minutes later Lewes managed to win their fourth penalty corner of the game and for the third time found the back of the net. Truro pushed hard without success to try and find the equaliser.

Falmouth Ladies 10 Truro 0

Bottom club Truro suffered their worst ever defeat as their difficult season in the South Division continued at Penryn College against leaders Falmouth on Saturday.

Unfortunately for Truro, Falmouth's experience in the higher league showed and soon the Truro defence of Alice Main, Miranda Burton, Chantel Richards, Michelle Hares and Anna Rogers were tested by a barrage of attacks which resulted in a flurry of goals from the home side.

Truro though had some good spells with Stacey Coote, Natalie Oliver, Emmie Partington, Paula Cockle and Cara Bettinson combing well in midfield.

And up from Alexa Blake, Claire Horsley and Dany Fry they did manage to put the Falmouth keeper under pressure.

The second half started much like the first but again Truro had many shots at goal but they couldn't convert their attempts.

Both sides battled hard but Falmouth kept breaking through, even though Truro kept their heads and stayed strong until the end.

Truro are away to Exe 3 at St Peter's School on Saturday.

Football

SAINTS MARCH ON:

St Erme 4 Troon 0

The Saints continued their good form against visitors Troon on a boggy Castle Field pitch in Division 5 of the Trelawny League.

After just nine minutes Tony Penrose drilled a corner to the far post for Jon James to head down and Mark Rapsey back heeled the ball into the net for his 23rd goal of the season.

Ten minutes before half-time centre back Chris Spencer rode a couple of tackles before smashing the ball into the bottom corner from 20 yards for the goal of the game. The hosts keeper Denis Fallowfield made two brave one on one saves to keep the lead intact before Elliott Jolly set up Rapsey who had his curling shot brilliantly palmed away at full stretch and young Dean Hill reacted quickest to slot home from a narrow angle and he scored again five minutes from time forcing the ball over the line despite the best efforts of the visiting defenders.

Golf

PERRANPORTH ROUND-UP:

There were 75 entries for the Perranporth Winter League on Saturday, which was won by Steve Spearing and Paul Mathews on 46 points, three ahead of Mark Beckerleg and Tony Crowle.

With 42 points, 21 on the back nine, Tony Collett and Simon Pearce pipped Gary Wheatley and Andy May 42,20 followed by: Nick Pepper, Matt Nowston 41,22,14; Doug Pedrick, Brian Skewes 41,22,13; David Thomas, Colin Freeman 41,21; Simon Wordsley, Harry Billing 41,20;Rob Ham, Richard Waite 40,21.

The eight players who scored twos to win nine balls each were: Steve Cox, Trevor Johnston, Paul Mathews, Andy Taylor, Ray Schofield, Gerald Taylor, Keith Lockett and AS Taylor.

Truro Winter League result: 1 David Chaplin 42pts; 2 Pat Marshall 41pts; 3 Fred Martin 39pts.

Sailing

ACTION AT RESTRONGUET:

There were excellent racing conditions at Restronguet SC on Sunday with a good club turnout of 32 boats, with 10-15kn of southerly breeze and sunshine.

A lengthy port-hand course was laid for Race 1, beating up towards North Bank.

The course was reduced in size slightly for race two. With the breeze from the south some reasonable waves built providing good reaching conditions.

Five Mirrors formed the slow handicap fleet with Esme & Scarlett Shepherd winning race one and Niamh O'Neill and Rebecca Stephens (MBSC/PZSC) winning race two.

Charlie Elsby-Hartman and Harvey Martin, both ten years of age, completed the course and gybed their spinnaker downwind.

In the medium handicap fleet the GP14 continued to battle it out with the Europe of Lesley Taylor, taking wins in both races.

At the front of the Firefly fleet Peter and Dawn Langdon won both races, with close racing for the minor places.

The flask of tea the Langdon's supped between races may have had something extra to keep them warm. With four boats in the Fast Handicap fleet the RS600 and Contender 688 streaked away in both races, with the Contender winning both.

The Asymmetric fleet provided the days entertainment. In race one the RS800s dominated with the Warren's heading the Stackpoole's. For the second race the fleet swapped around with the B14 of Peter Knight taking the win followed by the Musto Skiff.

The RS800s gave themselves some challenges with Eddy Shelton taking a dive over the transom.

The Laser fleet saw Ian Thompson take wins in both races.

The only Dart 18 catamaran "Teacher's Pet" dominated race one.

In the second race another catamaran joined to give some competition but unfortunately capsized, throwing the crew into the cold water.

The result was another first place for Adrian Bolton and Sara Dowler who keep their undefeated 100% success record. We are looking for a few more catamarans out there to challenge "Teacher's Pet"!

Youth football

POOR FINISHING COSTLY:

Truro City Lions U15 1 Wendron 2

Truro City U15 Lions took on a plucky Wendron side in the Kernow League Premiership.

Starting as favourites, Truro struggled to get into their stride and after 20 minutes were stunned by an unstoppable strike, leaving keeper Liam Donohue stranded.

Wendron deserved to go in half-time in the lead and the quality of their play belied their lowly position in the league.

The Lions came out a different side in the second half and the introduction of Tyler Cheshire rejuvenated their attacking play.

However, it still took 15 minutes to grab the equaliser when captain, Matt Coram, pushed forward into midfield, won the ball and fed it wide to Cheshire who drove on and struck a rasping shot into the far corner via the keeper's fingertips.

Truro continued to dominate the game and but for poor finishing and the outstanding Wendron 'keeper, should have accelerated into the lead.

The otherwise dependable Connor Rhodes struck the bar twice and top scorer Leon Carvallo also spurned several opportunities.

A fine interchange between George Roberts and the industrious Harry Clarke ended with the ball being fed down the left wing for Alex Lucas.

Lucas beat his man and his swerving cross caught out the 'keeper who failed to hook it over the bar, only helping the ball into the net.

CHLOE EARNS POINT:

Charlestown U14s Girls 1 Grasshoppers U14s girls 1

Honours ended even in this top of the table clash at Charlestown who took the lead with an own goal in the first half to lead 1-0 at the break.

In the second half excellent driving run by winger Chloe Jones ended with a shot which the home keeper was unable to keep out.

The game remained even for the rest of the match with a draw a fair result on the day.

Man of the match: Maria Chart.

The coaches, girls and parents thanked Grasshoppers committee, especially Chris Batt (chairman) and Peter Roe (secretary), for being so welcoming and supportive, following their recent move to the club.

Grasshoppers U14s girls 3 Wadebridge 0

Grasshoppers continued their excellent league form, with a win over a spirited and extremely sporting Wadebridge side, which took the Grasshoppers to the top of the table.

From the off, the girls put Wadebridge on the back foot and shortly into the first half a trademark Natalie Tonkin throw, found Mollie Beaumont, who back heeled the ball into the net.

Harriot Lee on a driving run, then fired the ball at the keeper who cleared her line, only for the ball to fall to Mollie, who struck the ball with venom into the net, with the Wadebridge keeper having no chance.

Shortly before half-time, again from Natalie's throw into the danger area, found Lauren Weaver, who connected beautifully with a stunning strike into the back of the net.

The second half saw Grasshoppers continue to press, with Wadebridge's defence.

Captain Maria Chart battled constantly in various positions, but Rhiannon Bryant with her superb defensive play and driving runs on the wing, was awarded man of the match by the supporters.

TMS Tigers 0 Trevenson 3

A fairly even game on a cold Sunday at Boscawan Park saw unbeaten Trevenson take on a confident Threemilestone side.

The game was end to end and the Tigers were unlucky not to be in front with some great inswinging corners. Trevenson played some lovely passing football and took the lead half way through the first half. Tigers lost their shape and concentration and Trevenson took full advantage scoring another two to take a 3-0 half-time lead.

Tigers started the second half strongly and kept the pressure on the Trevenson defence through to full time, however they couldn't capitalise and were unlucky not to score.

Trevenson had some attacks themselves and could of extended their lead but with some great defending by man of the match Reece Hicks helping keep them out.

Cricket auction

CHACEWATER FUNDRAISER:

Chacewater Cricket Club will be holding a fundraising auction on Saturday at the Chiverton Arms, Blackwater, TR4 8HS starting at 8pm.

Items to auction will include: a bat signed by the Nottinghamshire County team; a year's subscription to Cricketer Magazine; two tickets to Lord's including access to Members Enclosure & Long Room; two tickets each for county matches at Somerset, Gloucestershire and Hampshire; signed photos including Dickie Bird, Mark Ramprakash, Jade Dernbach, Steve Davis (Surrey), Richard Hughes, Jonjo O'Neill, Nicky Henderson; various books & DVDs – Jonathon Agnew, WG Grace, Fires of Babylon etc; signed Cornish Pirates rugby shirt; tickets for Redruth Rugby Club; six tickets for Spa treatments & sauna at the Penventon Hotel, Redruth; hampers, homemade cakes & gifts and many other items donated by local businesses.

All are welcome.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES