Login Register

West Briton Helston & The Lizard Grassroots sport November 22

By West Briton  |  Posted: November 22, 2012

Comments (0)

Rugby

HELSTON STUN LEADERS:

Helston 18 Veor 0

Helston turned the form book on its head and produced one of the most remarkable results in many a long year.

Veor who are the Tribute Cornwall League 1 leaders and only narrowly relegated from the Devon and Cornwall league last season were fancied to roll over the Helston outfit who have been plagued by injuries over the last few months.

However, first-team coach Guy Pallett was able to call on centre Lee Gaskell as well as club stalwarts Steve Vincent and LJ Collick.

With skipper Ross Williams filling in at centre there was an element of risk in the selection.

However, early fears were quickly ended as the home side pack quickly got on top of their much vaunted opponents and finished the first half with a score from wing Phil Anthony and a penalty from full-back Calvin Warwick.

In the second half Anthony again went close but knocked on over the line before Gaskell who was the man of the match in the centre for Helston set up a second try for hooker Chris Olliffe which was converted by Warwick before the full-back added a final penalty to make the final score 18-0.

Guy Pallett summed up the mood after the game.

He said: "We knew after last week's performance away to Stithians that if we could cut out the mistakes and retain possession we would be capable of challenging any team in this league.

"We had two very good training sessions in the week and today we did ourselves and Helston proud."

Helston are at home to Perranporth on Saturday and in this form will be looking to overturn the earlier defeat sustained in their opening league game of the season.

Golf

MCGARRAGHY VICTORY:

Lee McGarraghy won Division Two and the Monthly Medal at Praa Sands on Sunday with a superb 51 net.

Full Monthly Medal results: Div.One~ 1/Victor Debarros 73 -14 =59 (L9), 2/Andy Holmes 71 -12 =59, 3/Nick Watters 74 -14 =60, 4/Ray Pearce 72 -10 =52. Div.Two~ 1/Lee McGarraghy 77 -26 =51, 2/Rob Gall 82 -28 =54, 3/Tony Semmens 72 -16 =56, 4/Rod Jones 80 -23 =57.

Gail Hatch won the Ladies' Monthly Medal on Saturday with 95 -34 =61. Anna Harry was second with 88 -20 =68 on the last nine holes from Judy Thomas (96 -28 =68) and Anne Griffiths (95 -27 =68) respectively.

Ann Seabrook won the Ladies' Wednesday Stableford with 15 points. Jennifer Chambers was second with 13 on countback from Lily Hiscott. Di Lyons won the putting competition.

The Ladies play a Stableford on Saturday, and the men a Texas Scramble on Sunday.

Next week there is a weekly Stableford (for all playing members); the Ladies play a nine-hole Stableford on Wednesday morning and the Ogres meet on Wednesday afternoon.

EARL HAIG TROPHY:

Mullion's ladies competed for the Earl Haig Trophy and as it was a cold misty morning it was decided to play the competition over 12 holes.

It has always been a very well supported event all the entry money going to The British Legion in support of the Poppy Day Appeal and the ladies were delighted to send them £52.

As with all their charity competitions no prizes were given.

Results: 1 Maureen Cuthbertson 20pts; 2 Janet Penlerick 19pts; 3 Rebecca Gush 18pts.

Youth rugby

YOUNGSTERS LOSE OUT:

St Austell U11s 21 Helston U11s 14

Despite outstanding defensive work, with many do or die tackles, Helston conceded two tries to a first half home onslaught on Sunday.

After a half-time pep talk from coach Kevin Mitchell, the players doubled their efforts up the hill, dominating the scrummage, and the young Blues came back into contention with two fine tries by Ellie and Joe.

But despite some intense late pressure they were unable to get back on level terms.

Youth football

HAWKS HIT FOUR IN WIN:

The Culdrose Hawks U12 football team travelled to Newquay on Sunday and came away with a well deserved 4-1 win against Newquay AFC Utd U12s. Goals from Harry Bray, Barney Eyers, Dominic Marshall and Harry Duckworth secured the points for the Hawks who remain unbeaten in the league.

Pool

TRIO WIN FOR RODNEY INN:

Paul Bassett, Tony Bungay and Paul Tresidder all won for the Rodney Inn A team as they defeated Wendron CC 6-3 in Division One of the West Cornwall Winter Pool League last week.

Lizard FC A recovered from their defeat the previous week with an 8-1 win over the Bell and Helston RBL A had a 6-3 win over White Hart B to remain unbeaten.

Godolphin Club F edged out Helston FC A 5-4 and also remain unbeaten and Constantine SC A had a 6-3 victory over the Coach & Horses.

Atlantic Inn A also won 6-3 against Helston RBL D. Helston FC C edged a 5-4 win over Rileys A and had a 6-3 win over Helston RFC A in a re-arranged game and still have a healthy lead in Division Two.

Godolphin Club D had a 6-3 win over Helston RFC B, while Helston RFC A came from 2-0 down to win 5-4 against Paris A.

Wins from Matt Stephens, Richard O'Sullivan, Adie Butcher, Shaun Carter and Jamie King helped Helston RBL B to a 7-2 win over Helston RFC C and Godolphin Club B edged out Black Swan A 5-4.

Helston RBL E ended Lizard FC B's unbeaten start in Division Three gaining a 5-4 win after trailing 4-2 after the singles games, Trev Conroy and Craig Jones won their singles games for the Legion. Mullion FC are the only undefeated team in the division now after a 7-2 win against the Lion & Lamb and White Hart E won by the same score against the Cowshed Bar.

Queens Arms B won 6-3 against Mounts Bay B as did the Crown Inn against Breage SC.

The Rodney Inn B team are still setting the pace in Division Four. They defeated the Potters Bar 7-2 last week and wins from James Langley, Tom Langley, Matt Frost, Olly Frost and Kelly Watson helped Atlantic Inn B defeat Black Swan B by the same score.

Red Lion A came from 4-2 down to defeat the Wheel Inn 5-4 and Queens Arms A were another team to win 7-2 as they defeated Constantine SC B. Rileys C won 6-3 against Red Lion B.

Division One:

P

W

L

B

Pts

C

Lizard FC A

6

5

1

6

42

5

Hel RBL A

5

5

0

5

38

3

Godolphin F

5

5

0

5

35

2

White Hart B

6

3

3

6

35

3

Wendron CC

5

3

2

5

34

5

Atlantic Inn A

6

3

3

6

33

3

Helston FC A

6

2

4

6

30

1

St Kev Band

5

2

3

5

27

4

CoachHorses

5

2

3

5

26

3

C'stantine A

6

2

4

6

25

1

Rodney A

4

2

2

3

20

1

Hel RBL D

5

0

5

5

20

0

Bell Inn

6

1

5

6

19

4

Results: Bell Inn 1 Lizard FC A 8; Helston RBL A 6 White Hart B 3; Helston FC A 4 Godolphin Club F 5; Constantine SC A 6 Coach & Horses 3; Atlantic Inn A 6 Helston RBL D 3.

8 Ball: Martin Hendy (Wendron CC).

Division Two:

P

W

L

B

Pts

C

Helston FC C

7

7

0

7

52

7

Godolphin D

6

5

1

6

36

4

Godolphin B

6

4

2

6

34

3

Helston A

6

4

2

6

34

0

Three Tuns

6

2

4

6

34

1

Rileys A

5

3

2

5

33

2

Helston B

5

4

1

5

32

3

Black Swan

6

1

5

6

31

4

Killigrew Inn

5

3

2

5

30

2

Paris A

6

2

4

6

29

3

Helston C

6

1

5

6

24

2

Helston RF B

5

1

4

5

22

2

Godolphin A

5

0

5

5

16

4

Results: Godolphin Club B 5 Black Swan A 4; Rileys A 4 Helston FC C 5; Helston RFC A 5 Paris A 4; Three Tuns 4 Killigrew Inn 5; Helston RFC C 2 Helston RBL B 7; Godolphin Club D 6 Helston RFC B 3.

8 Ball: Charles Walker (Three Tuns); Rob Snell (Killigrew Inn); Guy Leathley (Helston FC C).

Division Three:

P

W

L

B

Pts

C

Lizard FC B

6

5

1

6

40

4

Mullion FC

5

5

0

5

36

3

Lion & Lamb

6

4

2

6

36

2

White Hart E

6

3

3

6

36

3

Queens B

5

4

1

5

34

3

Hel RBL E

6

3

3

6

32

3

Helston FC B

5

2

3

5

29

3

White Hart D

6

2

4

6

29

3

Crown Inn

6

2

4

6

29

4

M'nts Bay B

6

3

3

4

28

4

Lizard FC C

6

2

4

5

24

2

Breage SC

5

2

3

5

24

2

M'nts Bay A

5

1

4

5

24

1

Cowshed Bar

5

1

4

5

22

3

Results: Breage SC 3 Crown Inn 6; White Hart E 7 Cowshed Bar 2; Helston RBL E 5 Lizard FC B 4; Lion & Lamb 2 Mullion FC 7; Lizard FC C 4 White Hart D 5; Mounts Bay B 3 Queens Arms B 6; Helston FC B 6 Mounts Bay A 3.

8 Ball: Paul Willetts (Mullion FC).

Division Four:

P

W

L

B

Pts

C

Rodney Inn B

6

6

0

6

45

3

Atlantic Inn B

6

4

2

6

39

3

Five Pilchards

6

4

2

6

39

2

Queens A

6

4

2

6

36

5

Wheel Inn

6

2

4

6

35

4

Rileys C

6

4

2

6

33

0

Red Lion A

6

2

4

6

31

4

Red Lion B

6

2

4

6

31

4

C'stantine B

6

3

3

4

29

2

Seven Stars

5

3

2

5

28

2

Potters Bar

5

3

2

5

27

3

Rileys B

5

1

4

5

24

5

Paris B

5

2

3

4

20

1

Black Swan

6

0

6

5

19

2

Results: Red Lion A 5 Wheel Inn 4; Five Pilchards 5 Rileys B 4; Queens Arms A 7 Constantine SC B 2; Rileys C 6 Red Lion B 3; Potters Bar 2 Rodney Inn B 7; Black Swan B 2 Atlantic Inn B 7.

Snooker

LIZARD PENINSULA BILLIARDS AND SNOOKER LEAGUE

Division One:

P

W

L

Pts

Helston RBL

5

13

7

13

St Keverne A

5

12

8

12

Coverack

5

12

8

12

St Keverne B

5

12

8

12

Lizard A

5

10

10

10

Ruan Minor

6

7

17

7

Cury B

5

6

14

6

Highest break – 29: I Laity, St Keverne B.

Division Two:

P

W

L

Pts

Mullion

4

14

2

14

Godolphin B

4

10

6

10

Cury A

4

9

7

9

Godolphin A

4

8

8

8

Ashton A

4

7

9

7

Ashton B

4

0

16

0

Highest break – 35: JB Dyer, Godolphin Club A.

Billiards:

P

Pts

Carleen B

4

12

Carleen A

4

11

Ruan Minor

4

9

Ashton

4

0

Highest break – 30: M Jacka, Carleen A.

Euchre

FIVE PILCHARDS LEAGUE

Division One:

P

Pts

PoW B

8

75

Lizard FC A

8

72

5 Pilchards B

8

69

5 Pilchards A

8

68

Tuns M

8

68

Helston CC B

8

65

Paris A

8

58

Ship Inn B

7

57

Lizard FC B

8

49

Mounts Bay B

7

43

Division Two:

P

Pts

Cadgwith B

7

70

Helston CC A

7

62

Paris B

7

61

Cadgwith A

7

57

PoW A

7

56

*Witchball

8

54

Mounts Bay A

7

53

Gweek B

6

48

*Top House

6

33

* Points deducted.

Rifle Shooting

SHOULDER TO SHOULDER LEAGUE

Round Two:

S

W

D

L

Pts

Penzance & St Ives

2

2

0

0

4

St Austell

2

2

0

0

4

Helston

2

1

0

1

2

Truro

3

1

0

2

2

Hayle

3

0

0

3

0

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR