Login Register
 °

West Briton County Scene sport February 20

By West Briton  |  Posted: February 20, 2014

Comments (0)

Scrambling

SCHOOLBOY EVENT BEATS WEATHER AT ST LEVAN:

Cornwall Schoolboy Motocross Club held their first Club Championship at Skewjack Farm, St Levan on Sunday.

While clubs elsewhere had to cancel their rounds due to the recent stormy weather, the organisers and riders were delighted that the event was given the go-ahead. The day started with the sun shining, and probably for the first time this winter, a cloudless sky.

A large field of 86 riders turned out and one competitor, with one having taken the time to drive down from Bristol to take part in the quad group.

The home club's groups range from autos aged seven through to their adult riders in the AMX/Open and Sunday was the first time the club were holding a Quad championship.

The track was made from a corn stubble field, and rode extremely well. Great racing was had by one and all, with the following results:

Autos: 1st Leon Williams; 2nd Thomas Jago; 3rd James Elcocks; 4th Tyler Wills; 5th Levi Hillings; 6th Lewis George; 7th Mason Evans.

Juniors: 1st Louie Kessell; 2nd Connor Jago; 3rd Jake Ware; 4th Bradley Taylor; 5th Kai Tucker' h Tom Higman.

Small Wheels 85: 1st Lewis Wiltshire; 2nd Daniel Back; 3rd Ewan George; 4th Luke Woolgrove; 5th Soloman Trevillion; 6th Charlie Ware.

Big Wheel 85: 1st Aidan Williams; 2nd Todd Sawyer; 3rd Alfie Crocker; 4th Thomas Andrews; 5th Yann May; 6th Kian Mayho.

Senior: 1st Josh Gilbert; 2nd Joe Eiffert; 3rd Jake Curtis-Stevens; 4th Jack Conway- Baker; 5th Alistair Gwennap; 6th Ethan Davies.

AMX: 1st Stuart Smith; 2nd Liam Curtis-Stevens; 3rd Maverick Smith; 4th Lewis Ruthen; 5th Dan Curtis; 6th Callum Mallaber.

Open: 1st Mike Rowe; 2nd Jamie Paget; 3rd Jason Fraser; 4th Jack Gribble; 5th Martin Holman; 6th David Bradley.

Quads: 1st Liam Skelton; 2nd Sam Jefferies' 3rd Pete Badge; 4th Steve Hone; 5th Simon Trevaskis; 6th Joe Williams.

BMX

FIRST ROUND OF SERIES:

Despite the cold and damp conditions of late, Cornwall BMX Racing Club have embarked on a mini-series of races to improve rider skills, especially all the new ones that have been turning up to the coaching sessions on a Saturday morning.

The weather was quite kind on both the last two Sundays and the first round saw 52 riders take to the track in five age groups to race the series in categories known in BMX circles as 'Formula Racing', with riders being promoted and demoted to pitch them against riders of similar ability, rather than by age as the series progresses.

In the six & Unders Formula 5, Micah Pritchard dominated the first round to earn her place to move up to Formula 4, which is the 7-9 year olds, leaving Colby Hoare to get the wins in the second round. Joe Bryant and Ned Pritchard moved up to the Formula 3 10-12 year olds after the round one with Dylan Gardner earning the honours in round 2.

Some 19 riders contested the Formula 3s in round one and Ashley England and Jack Nation moved up and Logan Ford dominated round two and he too takes on the older riders next time.

The 13-16 year olds in Formula 2 saw Daniel Commons-Lomax gaining a clean sweep in the round one and Matthew Berry the same in round two, so both are destined to meet up in the top group next Sunday.

Dan Davis is proving to be unbeatable in the 17+ Formula 1s, but there are other riders who have yet to appear in the series who may upset his winning streak.

The intention is that further rounds will be held on the next few Sundays and other riders are welcome to join in. Entry is £3 and bike hire is available for those without their own.

The Club continues to be open for new rider coaching on Saturdays 9.30am– 11am and again 11.30 am to 1pm, with the club's British Cycling qualified coaches putting them through their paces in structured activities on the track. From 1-4pm the track is open generally for riding and this applies to Sundays as well, although the expectation is that new riders on a Sunday will take part in the races.

Details of club contacts can be found on their website at www.cornwallbmx.co.uk and up-to-date information, particularly in respect of any cancellation, is best found on the Facebook group "Cornwall BMX Racing Club". The Club is affiliated to British Cycling and is Clubmark accredited as well as being registered as a Community Amateur Sports Club with HM Revenue & Customs.

Motor Sport

HAY FARM TRIAL SWITCHED TO GARKER VALLEY:

With fallen trees and sodden ground, a quick change of venue was called for to enable round three of the Cornish Trials Championship to go ahead.

So it was a return to Garker Valley, St Austell where the 77 entrants were faced with three laps of nine double sub-sections, using the climbs rocks and roots of the valley.

On the Expert course, Jason Lawer proved a clear winner beating visitor Rob Wrayford and local man George Edyvean for the spoils.

Youth B rider Oliver Lawer also had a good ride beating some of the adults along the way.

Another visitor, Mick Thompson, took the C/man Exp route win from local lads Shane Orchard and Dean Abrahams.

On the C/man course Phil Wicket from Bude took the win from Will Wordn and Ty Hendra.

Two Youth A riders had a good battle, with Max Diment beating Ryan Carter.

The new Non expert course saw a healthy entry and ever green Alan Barnes had a clear win beating Simon Thornhill and Tim Jasper.

On the white course the popular Novice class saw a win go to Ryan Thomas, back riding again after taking a break for a couple of years, not far behind was Jon White and Michael Clarke.

The Youth B riders had a fine tussle between themselves with Peter Higman beating Josh Wright and Alex Diment. Lone Pre-65 rider Richard Trott rode well giving a score well up with the modern bikes.

The tripleshock runners were headed by Chris Tabb from Kevin Hawke and Peter Bullen. Yet another visitor Nibbs Adams from Wales took the Trailbike class from usual winner Andy Skelton.

On the Green course Stuart Dymond was the winner from Brian Hale and George Sweet.

Only two sidecars competed on their own course, with Michael Jewel and Graham Clark taking the win from Andy Cheesman and Chris Skidmore.

Blue course: Prem, J Lawer 10, R Wrayford 35, G Edyvean 46. Youth B, O Lawer 60.

Blue/ Yellow course: Prem, M Thompson 33, S Orchard 56, D Abraham 59.

Yellow course: Prem, P Wickett 22, W Worden 35, T Hendra 38. Youth A, M Diment 87, R Carter 93.

Yellow/ White course: A Barnes 10, S Thornhill 26, T Jasper 27.

White course: Prem, R Thomas 12, J White 13, M Clarke 15, T Wooldridge 16. Youth B, P Higman 20, J Wright 23, A Diment 61. T/S, C Tabb 24, K Hawke 32, P Bullen 35.

Pre 65: R Trott 16. T/bike, N Adams 18, A Skelton 28.

Green course: Prem, S Dymond 31, B Hale 33, G Sweet 64.

S/cars course: Prem, M Jewel/ G Clark 66, A Cheeseman/ C Skidmore 95.

Short mat bowls

ENGLAND SELECT ELISE FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Elise Daniell, who plays for the Holmans Club in Camborne, has been selected for England to play in the World Championships in Cardiff at the end of March.

The 25-year-old from Redruth will be the first bowler from the Cornwall to play in the championships.

Elise first took up the sport in 2006 and progressed quickly, joining the Cornwall squad in 2008 initially in the A team but quickly moved up to the Premier team.

In 2012 Elise entered the England squad trials for the first time and while initially not selected for the squad was asked to join part was through the season.

At the 2013 National Championships Elise was part of the Fours team who finished as runners-up playing alongside Nicholas Trucott and fellow England squad members Peter Hore and Nigel Nicholls.

Following the 2013 England trials she was asked to join the squad for a second year.

After Saturday's squad day in Northampton, the team of 20 for the World Championships was announced with Elise selected to play in the Triples with Gareth Davis (Oxfordshire) and Keith Hawkins (Somerset). In addition to her playing commitments for club, county and country Elise is also secretary of the Cornwall County Short Mat Bowls Association.

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP:

On Sunday Cornwall travelled to Bristol for the quarter finals of the Inter County Championship Consolation Competition.

The Premier team, facing Herefordshire, found themselves 5-3 behind after the first session with Cornwall's points scored by David Studden with a 22-3 win after initially racing to a 16-0 lead.

Elise Daniell and Mark Eddy drew 12-12 for Cornwall's other point.

The second session saw Cornwall dominate with four wins. In the Triples, Dennis Shorthouse, Martin Boraston and Gillian Cawrse (12-10) and Henry Kendall, Ken Horrell and Neil Gribble (9-7).

In the Fours, John Worton, Brenda Sleep, Chris Roberts and Percy Tripp (15-2) and Graham Ford, Joe Dixon, Luke Jolly and Peter Hore (16-5). Cornwall led 11-5 at the halfway point.

The third session saw Cornwall all but secure victory, picking up six games points and the bonus points for the singles.

David Studden completed a double for the day (12-9) in the Singles. In the Pairs, Graham Reeves and Nicholas Truscott (14-12) and Elise Daniell & Mark Eddy (15-10) moved the match score onto Cornwall 19 Herefordshire 9.

The final session saw Cornwall take seven of the eight points on the mats and both bonus points.

In the Triples, Gillian Cawrse won comfortably (16-4) with Neil Gribble recovering from dropping a full score of six late on to draw (11-11). Wins in the Fours for Percy Tripp (10-5) and Peter Hore (9-3) saw Cornwall through to a season's best result of Cornwall 30 points 199 shots Herefordshire 10 points 135 shots.

The A Team struggled from the first session against Suffolk picking up a solitary win, Keith Matthews winning (19-10) in the Singles.

Cornwall took a session advantage in the morning Triples and Fours with wins in both Fours for Lynn Davey, Jim Rule, Derek Newton and Terry Bray (8-7) and Kath Goodman, Sheila Hodge, Pam Williams and Carol Ford (12-1) and a draw for the Triple of Tony Jago, Alan Holden & Gary Davey (9-9).

At the half way point Cornwall trailed 9-7.

In the third session Suffolk won both Singles and Cornwall both Pairs, Sandra Worton and Bill Sharp (14-13) and Betty Temple-Smith and Max Burden (15-9).

Suffolk took both bonus points to move the score onto Cornwall 11 Suffolk 17.

The final session saw Suffolk in control taking 11 of the 12 points on offer, Cornwall scoring a solitary point in the Fours with a draw (7-7) for Carol Ford. The final match score Cornwall 14 points 155 shots Suffolk 26 points 186 shots.

Scorecards for both matches can be found at http://bit.ly/1bHsi9o.

The Premier team will next be in action on the weekend of March 1 and 2, when they will meet East Sussex in the semi finals.

League tables, page 75.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES