Login Register

Truro and district grassroots sport, October 10

By West Briton  |  Posted: October 10, 2013

  • HOCKEY: The Truro men's team, who were 4-1 winners against Gloucester in their first home game of the season at the weekend.

Comments (0)

Women's Football

TRURO FACE ARGYLE IN CUP:

Following yet another great win for the Truro Ladies team against Poole Town Ladies, they have been drawn at home to Plymouth Argyle Ladies in the FA Woman's Cup third round qualifying.

This match will be played on Sunday November 3.

Plymouth Argyle Ladies are in the South West Women's combination league, one above Truro's league. Plymouth Argyle Ladies are currently sitting top of their league.

Squash

TRURO JUNIORS SWEEP THE BOARDS AT CLOSED EVENT:

Last weekend saw 50 of the county's top talented junior squash players, compete in pursuit of silverware.

There's something about a County Closed event which brings out the best in players and this year was no different; Jared London, Zefran Counter, Katy Brickell and Ethan Elwell, to name a few, have once again taken away county trophies.

Top of the podium places eluded some of the juniors; semi-finalists Cameron Briggs and Falmouth Sports Club's Ben MacDonald battled valiantly without success this time.

It has been seven years since a county junior claimed both U17 and U19 titles and this year, Truro team player and England ranked junior Jared London celebrated the 'double'.

Fellow team-mate and Truro junior, Zefran Counter used all his match experience to overcome talented youngster Cameron Briggs in a 3-1 semi-final encounter. Cameron received Cornwall Junior Squash 'Most Deserving Boy' 2013 Award, for outstanding effort and tournament achievements this season.

Also looking for winners' trophies were Truro's young emerging talent at U11 and U13. Nine-year-old Ras Madsen worked his way through the field, in a round-robin U11 event, finishing in first place without dropping a game.

Truro's junior Ethan Elwell repeated last year's success and bagged the U13s Championship.

In the girls' events, this season's Truro team player and top 40 England ranked U17, Katy Brickell faced competition from Bude Striker's Veronica Munks and Emily Fanson, but remained undefeated and walked away with her second U17 County title.

Shannon Rowland, Truro U13 junior, stormed through four consecutive wins to romp home as U13 County champion.

Fellow finalist Rachel London won this year's 'Most Improved Girl' award. 'Up and Coming Girl' 2013 was this year awarded to Falmouth Sports Club and Truro junior, Claire Spouse for showing considerable promise and great effort throughout the season.

'Most Deserving Girl' 2013 was won by Bude's Emily Fanson for her consistency, determination and resilience in both training and competition.

Thanks go to Truro Squash and Racketball Club for hosting the event and the Dunlop County Sport's Programme for its sponsorship of the prizes, the Cornwall Junior Committee and County Association President, Jeremy Gimson who kindly presented the trophies.

Cornwall Junior Squash will begin their coming season, by hosting a Junior Grand Prix at Newquay Sports Centre on November 2.

Golf

ROTARY DAY & WINTER LEAGUE:

On Thursday Perranporth Golf Club hosted the 20th annual Perranzabuloe Rotary Club Am/Am.

The morning weather was foul, borderline unplayable, but magically the afternoon became shirt sleeve conditions.

Unsurprisingly the first three places were from the later starters. The format was three person team with two scores to count off three quarter handicap.

In first place, in a team sponsored by Vospers, with 88 points was Robbie Ham, Paul Matthews and Tim Griffin.

Second from Carlyon Bay were Dave & Lynn Saget with Jeff Hammett on 87 points.

Last out but finishing in third place with 84 points were Terry Lewis, Darren Stephens and Clive Eade, sponsored by JR Stephens Insurance Consultancy.

After the prize presentation there was a charity raffle of donated items which raised in excess of £2,000.

PERRANPORTH WINTER LEAGUE:

Many thanks went to Viv Hill and his team for an enjoyable day impeccably organised.

Perranporth's Winter League kicked off on Saturday, typically in wall to wall sunshine.

Eighty-four players took part, and in the benign conditions scoring was high.

With an excellent 46 points, dark horses Mark Beckerleg and Pete Oliver took first prize.

Second on 45 (23 on countback) were Paul Jenks and Brian Rogers.

Third place went to Bruce Edwards and Steve Nelson also with 45 points (21 on countback).

In fourth, Guy Greenland and Colin Sleeman on 44 points (24 on countback).

Fifth place went to Matt Dowson and Steve Cloke, also on 44 points (23 on countback).

The October Monthly Medal took place on Sunday with fog delaying the start by a couple of hours.

Medal specialist Paul Matthews shot a net 67, resulting in a handicap cut to four.

In second place on countback, also with net 67 was David Thomas, now playing off seven.

Another net score in the 60s, net 68, saw Ian Doocey take third place. Any score beginning with a six indicates good golf.

JUBILEE COMPETITION CALIFORNIA SCRAMBLE:

On an overcast day with occasional showers 30 teams from 18 clubs took part in St Mellion Golf Club popular end of season competition to raise funds for the county captain's charity, the Air Ambulance and Myeloma UK.

Entries were balloted this year due to lack of times available.

Some excellent scores were returned, notably Perranporth and Carlyon Bay, both teams claiming three two in their round.

Altogether there were 18 twos each receiving seven golf balls.

Nearest Pin: 3rd Jenny Potter, 5th Irene Rosevear (CB), 7th Patricia Davies (Tre) 14th Maggie Holmes (CB) & 16th Gina Mitchell (Kil).

More than £700 was raised from the day to be divided equally between the Air Ambulance and Myeloma U K.

Result: 1 Jan Sargeant, Jenny Potter and Nikki Hodge (Perranporth) 64.9;

2 Beverley Adams, Earl Carne and Maggie Holmes (Carlyon Bay) 65.7, 3 Jan Harrison, Barbara Munton and Liz Hicks (Launceston) 68.2.

KILLIOW ROUND-UP:

Members' Day

For the second year running, Pwint Lwin won the annual Killiow Ladies' Members' Day competition. She scored 41 points beating second placed Indu Kumaravel by just one point.

Gill Tregay was third with 38 and Daiwi Richards was fourth with 37.

In the Men's competition, Nick Rowarth's run of good form continued and he won with 42 points on countback from Jonathon Badcock.

Matt Julian was third with 41 points and Pete Sinclair fourth with 40.

The prize for the best front nine overall went to Cara Rowe and for the best back nine to Des Richards.

Ladies' October Medal

Pwint Lwin (101-27-74) was the winner of the Ladies' October Medal six strokes ahead of Mel Byrne (92-12-80) who was second on countback from Emma Burrows (97-17-80) in third.

Men's October Medal

Alex Reed (71-9-62) won Division 1 of the Men's October Medal whilst Rob Pople (74-9-65) was second and Pete Sinclair (80-11-69) was third. In Division 2, John Cardew (90-16-74) was the winner with Hjalmer Wara (91-17-74) in second place and John Pascoe (92-17-75) in third.

MEDAL PLAY-OFF:

The ladies section of Perranporth Golf Club played off for the Medal Play-off Shield.

The winners and second place players from EWGA Medals played during this season were eligible to take part.

In first place on countback and winning the Medal Play Off Shield, which will be presented at the AGM next week, was Jan Sargeant (Ladies Captain) with a net 72; and in second place also with a net 72 was Jane Wragg.

There was a Follow On Stableford for all those who did not qualify for the medal playoff.

The winner in this competition with 37 points was Nikki Hodge, and in second place with 31 points was Niki Wraight.

Football

PERCY STEPHENS CUP

Chacewater 1 Trispen 3

In front of a good sized crowd unbeaten Division 1 high flyers Chacewater hosted Trispen who are top of Division 2.

Chacewater came close in the 25th minute when Trispen keeper Richard Cooper spilled a shot only for the ball to be scrambled wide.

In the melee Cooper sustained a blow to the neck and he was in no fit state to continue so goal scoring substitute from the previous week Graham Hill had to take up the gloves and performed admirably.

Trispen took the lead five minutes before the interval when a Simon Cole free kick was headed home with power by Tom Halton.

However, Chacewater caught Trispen napping with a quick free kick leading to a Craig Hitchens shot leaving the Hill wrong footed as the ball bobbled through a crowd of players into the bottom corner.

With ten minutes to go birthday boy Mike Cruse produced a left foot shot in off the post.

The game was wrapped up with four minutes to go when the Chacewater goalkeeper kicked the ball against Lewis Dodd who kept his composure and passed the ball into the unguarded goal from 25 yards.

The new Trispen away kit has been kindly sponsored by Standen Opticians, Truro.

SAINTS LOSE OUT:

Rosudgeon 5 St Erme 3

St Erme manager Andy Johns was left wondering when his luck will change with six of his regular line up missing this cup tie.

The Saints went into the game using their fourth keeper of the season but a tremendous battling performance against Rosudgeon, who are four divisions higher saw them come back from three goals down to level the game before two late goals from the hosts sealed their place in the next round.

Playmaker Tony Penrose was again in great form along with new signing Kyle Savin who added some legs to the midfield.

Two players were candidates for man of the match with defender Dave Hill turning in an excellent performance against a pacy frontline but he was just pipped by Elliott Jolly who has been in outstanding form since moving up front and added another hat-trick with some fine finishing to bring his tally up to eight goals in the last four games.

Chacewater 1 Trispen 3

Division One Chacewater put in a poor performance in this Percy Stephens Cup match and were deservedly beaten by Trelawny League Division Two leaders Trispen.

Trispen deservedly led at the break but Chacewater came back strongly in the second half but goalscoring chances were either missed or blocked until Craig Hitchens turned in the penalty area and swept the ball into the net after 70 minutes.

With Chacewater now on top, a defensive mistake resulted in a tap in for Trispen and soon after a clearance was blocked with the ball rebounding over the goalkeeper's head for another easy tap in.

Chacewater host Sennen in the Cornwall Junior Cup on Saturday (2pm).

St Day 3rds 1 Chacewater Res 4

The reserves played some slick football at Vogue Par on Saturday and extended their lead at the top of Trelawny League Division Three.

The home team had no answer to Chacewater's football and it came as no surprise when Lee Smith struck two quality goals and Ian Bromwell added a third before half time.

The second half was more of the same with one attack striking the post, the bar then the ball was chested off the line before the goalkeeper saved.

Defender Ali Taylor had to leave the pitch following a high challenge by a St Day player and shortly afterwards the visitors lost possession which allowed St Day to break away and score.

Soon after the restart Dave Cilia broke through and drove in a fourth goal.

The reserves have no fixture this week.

Hockey

TRURO WIN AGAIN:

Truro 4 Gloucester 1

Truro looked to continue their winning ways as they played host to Gloucester in their first home game of the season.

Continuous pressure from Truro paid off after about 20 minutes when they were awarded a penalty corner. James Dunstan stepped up with yet another well placed drag flick that was only denied by some fantastic goalkeeping from Gloucester.

A second penalty corner was awarded moments later and this time Dunstan was denied by the foot of Tom Haigh who made contact with the ball as it was crossing the line.

Truro kept creating chances in the game and five minutes from half-time the home side made their advantage count. A well worked penalty corner saw young Cuthbert Shepherd get his second of the season.

After the break there was only one side in it. Truro dominated both with the ball, finding passes and creating space, and off the ball, hassling and allowing the visitors no time to rest.

Truro's second came from Calum Westaway dispossessing the Gloucester midfielder high up the park before passing the ball to Sam Dunstan. Dunstan worked himself some space in the D and fired a ripper into the roof of the net making it 2-0.

Cuthbert Shepard then made it three for Truro; a good team goal finished well by the young Cornishman who is proving a real asset to Truro this year despite his young age of only 16.

Truro's fourth came from a good long ball from the defence that found James Westaway in space with only the keeper to beat. Westaway's first attempt was saved by the goalkeeper. He then got the rebounded ball and passed to Ed Varco who slotted the ball home.

Instead of closing the game out Truro continued to press for a fifth goal and got caught on the break by a Gloucester side who had worked hard all game.

At 4-1 there was still more drama to unfold as Calum Westaway and a Gloucester player collided resulting in both men falling to the ground.

It then appeared that the away player kicked the Truro captain in the head as he got up. Both men were sent off and Truro looked confused by the decision. A yellow was then given to James Westaway for swearing in the same altercation.

Truro ended the game with nine men and will be annoyed to give away a goal in the fashion they did.

However, they continue to grow stronger as a team and look set to take on top of the league Isca this weekend.

Man of the match was Adam Tatlow and the game was sponsored by Edgware Associates.

TRURO RISE TO CHALLENGE:

Truro's league campaign started with a tough away fixture to Plymouth University.

Truro, with some new faces, settled into the game and were able to start creating some dominating play.

Kelly Jefferies, Natalie Oliver and Billie Wood held the midfield well, feeding the ball out to Alexa Blake and Clare Horsley on the wings who worked tirelessly all game.

The forwards kept trying for goal and though they were unsuccessful they did manage a few short corners which they were unfortunate not to score.

Luckily Truro got a free hit just outside the 25 that was taken quickly by Capitan Jefferies who saw a good run from Clara Husbands; with a strong pass into the 'D' to Blake it was this right winger who scored the first goal of the season and the winner of the match.

This still wasn't it for Truro however as after half-time Plymouth University came back out fighting which is when the Maid of the Match Anna Rogers gained her title, saving goal after goal and keeping Truro out of trouble.

However Rogers could not have done it without the help from Danyelle Fry, Paula Cockle and Chantel Richards, who looked strong throughout the game.

Truro: Anna Rogers, Chantel Richards, Danyelle Fry, Clara Husbands, Paula Cockle, Kelly Jefferies, Billie Wood, Natalie Oliver, Alexa Blake, Tatum Godwin, Clare Horsley, Nicola Palfrey.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR