Login Register

Patrick strikes gold with new county record throw

By West Briton  |  Posted: June 21, 2012

  • Patrick Swan of Redruth School, winner of the boys' junior discus with a huge county championship record throw of 48.38m.

  • Richard Lander School's victorious girls' junior relay team, from left: Georgia Doyle-Lay, Hannah Luscombe, Rosie Tudball and Lennon Lewis.

  • The triumphant Truro School senior boys relay team, from left: Mark Robins, Bradley Waller, Kieran Harvey and Frazer Clark.

  • Connor Swan of Camborne School clears the bar at 1.65m to win the boys' intermediate high jump final.

  • Richard Lander School's Georgia Doyle-Lay celebrates winning the junior girls' long jump.

Comments (0)

REDRUTH'S Patrick Swan was the standout performer in Saturday's 60th Cornwall Schools Athletic Championships at Par, writes Mo Pearson.

Competing in the junior boys' discus, Patrick's throw of 48.38m beat the old county record by almost 10 metres and reinforced his number one position in the UK rankings.

To cap an impressive day's work, Patrick also produced a national entry standard in the shot.

Another junior boy field event athlete was also in fine form, despite the strong winds and heavy showers, with Sam Robins (Penrice) beating the 25-year-old county record in the high jump with 1.79m.

Another long standing county record fell in the senior girls 200m when Lamorna Newman (Truro Coll) ran 25.2, while Kiani Pay (Truro) in the senior girls shot set another county record of 10.64m.

The Intermediate girls had two new county records, with Katie Yeomans (Newquay Tretherras) in the triple jump 10.94m and Maria Brett (Poltair) in the hammer 38.65m. All these new county records were national entry standard performances.

Three more junior boys achieved national entry standard Edan Lodey (Camborne) in the shot, Dan Head (Redruth) in the discus and Patrick Channings (Callington) in the 200m. Two Intermediate boys achieved entry standard Jake Banevicius (Penryn) in the shot and Jack Wightman (Penrice) in the 200m.

The sixth athlete to achieve entry standard was Charlotte Cayton-Smith (Newquay Tretherras) in the Intermediate girls 300m.

A team of 45 athletes have now been selected to represent Cornwall at the South West Schools' Athletic Championships at Exeter this Saturday. Full report next week.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – Junior Girls: 100m: K Hurr (Hayle) 13.3 (ht13.1). 200m: T Marks (Poltair) 26.7. 800m: A Cayton-Smith (Tretherras) 2.36.3 1500m: L England (Bodmin) 5.05.6. 75m Hurd: R Gray (Camborne) 12.4. Relay: R Lander 56.3. H Jump: F Waters (Truro) 1.40. L Jump: G Doyle-Lay (R Lander) 4.81. Shot: R Snow (Truro) 8.28. Discus: N Brown (Roseland) 21.57. Javelin: F Waters 25.54.

Inter Girls: 100m: K Hewitt (Penair) 13.1. 200m: H Marshall (Tretherras) 26.6. 300m: C Cayton Smith (Tretherras) 41.4 NE. 800m: C Cayton-Smith 2.22.3. 1500m: M Long (Truro) 4.52.7. H Jump: C White (Truro) 1.35. L Jump: K Yeomans (Tretherras) 5.21. T Jump: K.Yeomans 10.94 CR/NE. Shot: P Jonas (Wadebridge) 6.45. Discus: L Jose (Helston) 26.06. Hammer: M Brett (Poltair) 38.65 CR/NE. Javelin: M Williams (Pool) 24.25.

Senior Girls: 200m: L Newman (Truro Coll) 25.2 CR/NE. 400m: A Sweet (Camborne Coll) 62.4. 1500m: C Williamson (Truro High) 5.41.3. 400m Hurd: J Baker (Truro Coll) 72.9. L Jump A Vage (Truro Coll) 4.95. T Jump: L Newman 10.81. Shot: K Pay (Truro) 10.64 CR/NE. Javelin: K Pay 29.81.

Junior Boys: 100m: C Stevenson (Tretherras) 12.0. 200m: P Channings (Callington) 23.8 (ht23.4) NE. 400m: P Channings 53.4 NE. 800m: N Nancarrow (Penryn) 2.22.0. 1500m: M Read (R Lander) 5.08.6. 80m Hurd: P Tointon (Penrice) 13.1. Relay Tretherras 50.3. H Jump: S Robins (Penrice) 1.79 CR/NE. P Vault: F Caudrey (Reruth) 2.56. L Jump: J Walklett (Pool) 5.62. T Jump: H Searle (R Lander) 11.62. Shot: E Lodey (Camborne) 12.63 NE. Discus: P Swan (Redruth) 48.38 CR/NE. Javelin: S Robins 36.60.

Inter Boys: 100m: L Prynn (Penryn) 11.5. 200m J Wightman (Penrice) 22.7 NE. 400m: J Wightman 53.2. 800m: K Rowe (Penrice) 2.07.5. 1500m: S Heslop-George (Falmouth) 4.28.0. 3000m: R Guy (Five Islands) 11.29.9. 100m: C Cross (Penrice) 15.3. 400m Hurd: C Cross 63.3. Relay: Penryn 47.7. H Jump: C Swan (Camborne) 1.65. L Jump: K Buckland (R Lander) 5.90. T Jump: J Griffiths (R Lander) 10.90. Shot: J Banevicius (Penryn) 13.23 NE. Discus: J Banevicius 38.15. Javelin: C Swan 50.69.

Senior Boys: 100m: M Robins (Truro Coll) 11.8. 200m: S Robins 23.5. 800m: C Jones (Helston) 2.02.3. 1500m: A Worden (Helston) 4.09.5. 3000m: S Sims (Liskeard) 9.53.4. 110m Hurd: B Waller (Truro Coll) 19.4. Relay: Truro Coll 47.5. L Jump K Harvey (Truro Coll) 5.91. Javelin: F Clark (Truro Coll) 43.47.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR