Login Register
 °

LOCAL SPORTS RESULTS: Feb28 - Mar 2

By Nath_Richards  |  Posted: March 01, 2014

FootballRugby
Comments (0)

FOOTBALL:

Friday:

CARLSBERG SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ivybridge Tn 2 Plymouth Parkway 0 (played at Parkway); Tavistock v Camelford (postponed).

Saturday:

CALOR LEAGUE

Premier Division : St Albans City 1 Truro City 3

CORNWALL SENIOR CUP, Quarter-final: Wendron Utd 0 Bodmin Tn 3.

CARLSBERG SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bovey Tracey 1 St Austell 5; Elmore 3 Torpoint Ath 7; Exmouth Tn 1 Launceston 1; Falmouth Tn 1 Elburton Villa 1; Liskeard Ath 0 Godolphin Atlantic 3; St Blazey 2 Cullompton Rgs 1; Witheridge 1 Newquay 3.

Division One West: Foxhole 2 St Dennis 1; Penryn Ath 0 Vospers OV 2; Penzance 1 Bude Tn 2; Porthleven 0 Holsworthy 1; Sticker 4 Dobwalls 0; Truro City v Callington Tn (postponed).

DURNING LAWRENCE CORNWALL CHARITY CUP, Quarter finals: Helston Ath 3 Perranporth 4 (aet); Mousehole 4 Wadebridge 1.

CORNISH GUARDIAN EAST CORNWALL PREMIER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Callington Tn 3 St Teath 5; Morwenstow 5 Tavistock 3; St Dominick 1 Launceston 1; Torpoint Ath 2 Saltash Utd 0; Wadebridge Tn 1 Elburton Villa 3.

cornishguardian.co.uk Division One: Bodmin Tn 1 St Stephens Boro 5; Holsworthy 0 Fowey Utd 9; Mevagissey v Plymstock Utd (postponed); Nanpean Rvs 0 Edgcumbe 3; Probus 3 Lanreath2 ; St Austell 3 Bude Tn 3.

Rowett Insurance League Cup (Quarter finals: Camelford 1 Roche 7.

JOLLY’S CORNWALL COMBINATION LEAGUE: Hayle 0 Falmouth Ath 0; Ludgvan 3 Penryn 1; Perranwell 1 Redruth Utd 2; St Agnes 2 Goonhavern 0; St Ives Town 0 Illogan 1.

League Cup (Quarter finals): Mullion 3 Newquay 0; RNAS Culdrose 3 Falmouth Tn 3 (aet, Falmouth won 3-0 on pens); St Just 1 St Day 2.

JJ JONES BUILDERS DUCHY LEAGUE (2.30pm):

Premier Division: Pelynt 1 Biscovey 3; St Newlyn East 2 St Stephen 2.

Division One: Calstock 1 Polperro 2; Edgcumbe 4 St Mawgan 2; Grampound v North Petherwin postponed; Looe Tn 0 Altarnun 1; St Dennis v Padstow Utd postponed.

Division Two: Gunnislake 2 Sticker 1; Holywell/Cubert Ath 2 Foxhole 5; Premier Sixes 2 Gerrans & St Mawes Utd 2; St Minver v St Breward.

Division Three: Lanivet Inn 4 St Neot 3; Lanreath 1 North Hill 5; Lifton 3 Delabole Utd 1; St Stephen 4 Welcome Inn 5; Stoke Climsland 11 Queens Rangers 2.

Division Four: Roche v Gorran postponed; Tregony 5 Tintagel 3; Veryan 6 Grampound 0.

Division Five: Southgate Snrs v St Teath postponed; St Merryn 1 Boscastle 0; Tregrehan Mills 3 Pelynt 0.

KMD Developments Duchy Knockout Cup

Quarter finals: Godolphin Atlantic 1 St Dominick 2; Lamerton v Saltash Utd; Pensilva 0 Lostwithiel 0 (Lostwithiel won 4-3 on pens).

Reserve Team Cup (Semi finals): North Petherwin walkover v St Mawgan; St Cleer 3 Godolphin Atlantic 1.

Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup (Quarter finals, 2pm): High Street 2 LC Phoenix 5.

WHIRLWIND SPORTS TRELAWNY LEAGUE (2.30pm):

Premier Division: Carharrack 2 St Day 6; Constantine 0 St Buryan 13; Helston 1 Threemilestone 3; Holmans 2 Gwinear Churchtown 1; Illogan 7 St Agnes 0; Mawnan 4 Gulval 0.

Division One: Chacewater 5 Trevenson 1; Titans 1 West Cornwall 2; Praze 3 Rosudgeon 3..

Division Two: RNAS Culdrose 1 Illogan RBL 0; Mullion 2 St Just 2; St Buryan 0 Redruth Utd 0; Threemilestone 1 Hayle 1.

Division Three: St Agnes 2 Hayle 2; St day 3 Troon 1 Wendron 7 Madron 2.

Division Four: Gulval 2 Frogpool 5; Gwinear 2 Helston 4; Lizard 8 Carharrack 2; Newlyn Non Athletico 0 Camborne Park 4.

Division Five: Mabe 5 Penwith Exiles 1 Madron 1 Newbridge 4; St Erme 7 Stithians 0; Trevenson 0 Falmouth Town 3.

Arthur Pearce Cup (second round): Holmans 0 Praze 3; West Cornwall 4 Mawnan 2.

Percy Stephens Cup (Second round): Perranporth 6 St Keverne 4.

Percy Stephens Cup (third round): Halsetown 4 Newquay 2; Stithians v Wendron.

League Cup (quarter final): St Ives Tn 0 Camborne SoM. 1

Lockhart Cup (first round): Pendeen 3 Porthleven Rgs 0.

Russell Hall Cup (quarter-final): Goonhavern 3 Ruan Minor 0.

**

Rugby

FIXTURES

Saturday:

National League Two South: Cornish All Blacks 17 Southend 32; London Irish Wild Geese 26 Redruth 20.

Tribute South West One (West): Camborne 13 St Austell 13; Wadebridge Camels v Sidmouth.

Tribute Western Counties (West): Bude 22 Tavistock 39; Devonport Services 17 St Ives 16; Ivybridge 67 Penryn 15; Truro 20 Torquay Ath 15.

Tribute Cornwall & Devon League: Crediton 27 Saltash 26; Falmouth 3 Exeter Uni 32; Hayle 32 Pirates Amateurs 17; Veor 24 OPM 52; Withycombe 72 Newquay Hornets 0.

Tribute Cornwall One: Stithans 33 Roseland 5..

Sunday:

Greene King IPA Championship: Cornish Pirates 19 Jersey 15.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES