Login Register

LOCAL RESULTS SERVICE September 28

By KevinMarriott  |  Posted: September 28, 2013

FootballRugby

FootballRugby

Comments (1)

This is where you will find your results from sport in Cornwall every Saturday evening.

It’s the place to see all the results, with regular updates during the evening.

Elsewhere on this website there will be individual match reports from the featured games of the day.

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 28:

FA CUP

Second qualifying round:

Brislington 3 Truro City 2

CARLSBERG SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE

Premier Division:

Camelford 1 Witheridge 3

Elmore v Bodmin, postponed

Launceston 1 Saltash Utd 0

Plymouth Parkway 3 St Austell 1

St Blazey 4 Tavistock 2

Throgmorton League Cup

First round:

Axminster Tn 1 Appledore 5

Bovey Tracey 6 Holsworthy 1

Bude Tn 1 Uni of Exeter 5

Callington Tn 8 Foxhole Stars 1

Exmouth Tn 0 Budleigh Salterton 2

Galmpton Utd 3 Totnes & Dartington 2 aet

Godolphin Atlantic 4 St Dennis 0

Liskeard Ath 6 Okehampton 2

Liverton Utd 2 Plymouth Utd 1 aet

Mousehole 3 Helston Ath 1

Penryn 0 Porthleven 2

Perranporth 1 Ivybridge Tn 3

Sidmouth Tn 1 Cullompton Rgs 2

Sticker 3 Newton Abbot 2 aet

Stoke Gabriel 1 Truro City 0

Teignmouth 4 Dobwalls 2 aet

Torpoint Ath 2 Wadebridge Tn 1

Vospers OV 6 Alphington 2

JOLLY’S CORNWALL COMBINATION LEAGUE

Falmouth Ath 0 Hayle 0

Falmouth Tn 2 Newquay 0

Porthleven 2 Goonhavern 1

St Day 7 RNAS Culdrose 1

St Just 2 Mullion 2

League Cup:

St Ives Tn 1 St Agnes 3

Troon 3 Illogan RBL 4

Wendron Utd 4 Perranwell 1

WHIRLWIND SPORTS TRELAWNY LEAGUE

Premier Division

Helston 6 St Day 0

Mawnan v Threemilestone

Mousehole v Constantine

Perranwell 1 Gulval 1

St Buryan 10 St Agnes 0

Division One

Camborne SoM 0 Rosudgeon 0

Chacewater 8 Lizard 2

Halsetown 4 Praze 2

Stithians 1 St Ives Tn 3

Trevenson v Newlyn Non Athletico

Titans 4 Wendron 2

West Cornwall 9 Sennen 1

Division Two

RNAS Culdrose 3 Penryn 3

Hayle 2 Frogpool/Cusgarne 4

Pendeen v St Just

Trispen 5 Storm 0

Division Three

Four Lanes 2 Chacewater 4

Madron 1 Cury 2

Marazion 13 Troon 0

Ruan Minor 3 Lanner 2

Division Four

Gwinear Churchtown 2 Wendron 5

Newquay 0 Camborne Park 2

Praze-an-Beeble 2 Mousehole 2

St Ives Mariners 3 Marazion 6

Division Five

Camborne Ath 4 Newlyn Lions 1

Falmouth Tn 7 Camborne Tn 0

Mabe 10 Mousehole 1

Penwith Exiles 6 St Erme 1

Arthur Pearce Cup

First round

Constantine v Hayle

Frogpool/Cusgarne 3 Trevenson 2

Gulval 4 Mawnan 2

Helston 4 Carharrack 0

Illogan RBL 1 Holmans 3

St Agnes 2 St Buryan 0 aet

St Day 9 Newlyn Non Athletico 0

Storm 6 Madron 3

Stithians 3 Threemilestone 6

Wendron 4 Redruth Ath 0

West Cornwall v Newquay

Percy Stephens Cup

First round

Goonhavern 1 Perranporth 10

Illogan RBL 11 Porthleven Rgs 0

Redruth Utd 4 Gwinear Churchtown 0

CORNISH GUARDIAN EAST CORNWALL PREMIER LEAGUE:

Premier Division

Bere Alston 3 Torpoint 0

Millbrook 1 Callington 5

Morwenstow 2 Elburton Villa 1

Polperro 6 Kilkhampton 0

St Teath 3 St Dominick 5

Wadebridge 0 Plymouth Parkway 1

Division One

Edgcumbe v St Blazey

Fowey 5 Bude 1

Holsworthy 0 St Stephens Borough 6

Lanreath 2 Roche 5

Plymstock Utd 2 Probus 3

St Austell 7 Nanpean 1

JJ JONES BUILDERS DUCHY LEAGUE:

KMD Developments Knockout Cup first round

Looe Town 1 St Columb Major 2

St Cleer 0 Pensilva 4

St Dominick 2 Pelynt 1

Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup first round

Mevagissey 2 Standard Inn 0

Roche 2 Royal Par 0

Reserve Team Cup first round

North Petherwin Res 5 Boscastle Res 1

Premier Division

Biscovey 1 St Stephen 2

Lamerton 1 Torpoint Athletic 1

Division One

Calstock 1 Godolphin Atlantic 5

Edgcumbe 0 Altarnun 5

St Dennis 1 Polperro 1

St Mawgan 2 Grampound 4

Division Two

Boscastle 1 St Minver 2

Foxhole 4 Holywell-Cubert 1

Gunnislake 0 AFC Bodmin 4

LC Phoenix 1 Sticker 1

Premier Sixes 7 St Breward 0

Week St Mary 0 Gerrans & St Mawes 1

Division Three

Callington 2 North Hill 3

Delabole 4 Lanreath 3

Lanivet Inn 2 Camelford 1

Queens Rangers 2 Stoke Climsland 2

St Neot 1 Welcome Inn 3

St Stephen Res 0 Lifton 6

Division Four

Gorran 3 Tintagel 2

Tregony 3 Pensilva Res 2

Veryan 7 St Cleer Res 1

Division Five

High Street 2 St Teath 1

Pelynt Res 2 St Merryn 5

St Minver Res 7 St Mawgan Res 0

St Newlyn East Res 0 Southgate Seniors 9

Tregrehan Mills 3 Godolphin Atlantic Res 1

RUGBY

THE GREENE KING IPA CHAMPIONSHIP

Ealing Trailfinders 17 Cornish Pirates 31

NATIONAL LEAGUE TWO SOUTH

Chinnor 27 Redruth 15

Cornish All Blacks 21 Hartpury College 18

TRIBUTE SOUTH WEST ONE WEST

Camborne 34 Cullompton 13

Sidmouth 0 St Austell 54

Wadebridge Camels 50 Clevedon 15

TRIBUTE WESTERN COUNTIES WEST

Bude 5 Wellington 15

Teignmouth 45 St Ives 3

Torquay Ath 26 Penryn 24

Truro 48 Paignton Saxons 0

TRIBUTE CORNWALL & DEVON LEAGUE

Crediton 30 Veor 5

Exeter Saracens 18 Pirates Amateurs 0

Falmouth 15 Hayle 21

Withycombe 22 Saltash 10

TRIBUTE CORNWALL ONE

Camborne SoM 22 St Agnes 11

Helston 5 Bodmin 17

Perranporth 7 Liskeard-Looe 58

Roseland v Stithians

TRIBUTE CORNWALL TWO

Illogan Park 53 Camelford 14

Lankelly-Fowey 14 St Just 15

Redruth Albany v St Day

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters
  • mike_odgers  |  September 28 2013, 6:37PM

    correction JCCL Falmouth Town Reserves 2 Newquay Reserves 0

    Rate 0
    Report

      YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

       
       

      MORE NEWS HEADLINES