Login Register
 °

Helston & The Lizard Grassroots Sport March 27

By West Briton  |  Posted: March 27, 2014

  • GOLF: Winner of the Winter League Competition at Mullion Golf Club, played over six competitions, Andy Pengelly receives the Harry Champion trophy from club captain Dave Howe. Andy dominated the leaderboard from the start of the competition.

  • GOLF: Pictured from left to right at Mullion Golf Club: David Howe (Captain) Sarah (St Julia's Hospice representative) Roseta Simmons (Lady Captain) Ray Griffiths (Secretary). The Captain and Lady Captain always run a charity throughout their year. Everybody in the club joins in, playing in charity days, bring and buys, raffles, quiz evenings and of course the 'swear box'. They were delighted to welcome Sarah from St Julia's Hospice, this year's charity, and present her with a cheque for £2,114.52. Other events are on going this weekend so this is not the final sum. The Ladies Dinner was held on Friday night, which isalways popular, lots of fun and laughter and lovely food. Thanks went to June and Barry, not to mention the bar where everybody was ably looked after by Shirley and Tony.

  • GIG ROWING: Members of Porkellis Moor Rowing Club enjoying the conditions in their newly refurbished Cornish pilot gig.

Comments (0)

Gig Rowing

PORKELLIS NEWS:

Porkellis Moor Rowing Club launched their newly refurbished Cornish Pilot Gig into the surf of Portreath at the weekend.

Club members have been busy over the winter stripping, sanding, repairing and repainting their gig Porthkellys (previously Catalina from Cattewater gig Club).

Porthkellys means Hidden Beach in Cornish and how right that is as her new home is on Stithians Lake – 600 feet above sea level.

Her maiden voyage at Portreath, ably coxed by Chris Greenwood, experienced rower and cox of the north coast, was crewed by Porkellis Moor Rowing Club Mens Crew who are busy training for the World Pilot Gig Championships on the Isles of Scilly in May.

The club are based at Stithians Lake and have a plastic gig named Bal Maiden situated at the lake full time.

They are now recruiting for the summer so if you fancy a go at gig rowing, please check out their website on www.porkellismoor-rc.co.uk or contact Claire Radbone on 07899 868 588.

They aim to involve anyone who wishes to row, either as a novice, a casual rower or a race crew, with the opportunity to row at the lake or at sea. Please come along and join in our fun club and keep fit on the water.

Porthkellys is due to be officially named by Right Reverend Bishop Tim Thornton on Saturday April 5 at 11am at Stithians Lake. Everybody is welcome.

Pool

WEST CORNWALL LEAGUE:

The top two continued their see saw battle at the top of division 1 of the West Cornwall Pool League last week as Helston FC A moved two points ahead at the top thanks to an 8-1 win over Constantine SC A.

Defending champions, Wendron CC A had a good result as well winning 7-2 against Helston RBL A.

Godolphin Club F have been in great form recently and they continued that form with an 8-1 win over St Keverne Band Club while White Hart B had a 6-3 victory over the Coach & Horses.

Wins from Ben Evans, Paul Williams, Steve Williams and Jimmy Johns helped Lizard FC A consolidate third spot with a 6-3 win over the Killigrew Inn and Rodney Inn A edged out Atlantic Inn A 5-4.

Mullion FC A stretched their lead at the top of division two with a 7-2 victory over Godolphin Club A but second spot remains tight with Paris A coming from 3-1 down to defeat Bell Inn A 6-3, singles wins coming from Chris Pryor, Kelvin Pengilly and Ed Oxford.

Helston RFC B put a stutter on Godolphin Club B's promotion chances, defeating them 6-3 and Helston RBL B won 6-3 against their D team.

Division three leaders, Helston CC had a bye last week and second placed team won 7-2 against the Crown Inn, Ryan Tresidder, Craig Martin, Craig Burley and Scott Harris all winning their singles.

Nick Rogers, Tony Carey, Darren Anstey, Mike Anselmi and Hector Jourdan all won their singles for the Five Pilchards in their 8-1 win over Lizard FC C and Breage SC won all six singles in their 7-2 win against Mullion FC B.

Helston RFC D came back from a 4-2 deficit to defeat the Black Swan 5-4 .

Helston FC B have opened a big gap in division four after a 6-3 win against Constantine SC B and an 8-1 win against the Wheel Inn which was played in advance.

Red Lion A defeated their B side 6-3 to end their losing bad patch and the Queens Arms came back from a 3-1 deficit to defeat Out Of The Blue 5-4 helped by singles wins from Dan Jeffers, Liam Hatch and Ben Coleman.

Potters Bar B had an 8-1 victory over the Seven Stars in a re-arranged game but lost 5-4 against the Bell Inn B team.

Helston FC A defeated Helston RBL A 5-2 in the team knockout and will play White Hart B in the

semi-final at the Godolphin Club.

Wendron CC A play Red Lion A in the other semi-final.

The summer league entry forms have now been sent to each club and if you wish to enter this year send entries with payment by April 4.

Football

RESERVES RETURN IN STYLE:

Constantine 1 Helston Reserves 8

Helston reserves returned to league action on Saturday, making the short trip to struggling Constantine.

The visitors again lined up with five across the midfield looking to control possession from the start.

It didn't take long for Helston to take the lead and it came courtesy of striker Alex Zamaneagra who steered in Richard Wilkinson's driven free kick.

The Blues then inexplicably took their foot off the pedal allowing Constantine to get back on level terms when their striker bundled home a low cross.

Helston laboured but again took the lead when Chris Matthews advanced from midfield and finished low into the corner from outside the area.

Both teams struggled for any kind of rhythm in the strong wind, resulting in many over-hit passes sailing aimlessly into touch.

Helston emerged for the second half with a renewed sense of purpose and added to their tally when Zamaneagra poked home his second from close range.

Substitute Tom Lake then got in on the act, adding a quick-fire double with his second effort a fine finish after his improvised overhead kick struck the bar.

Keith Jacka, another substitute, made it six when he finished neatly after capitalising on defensive uncertainty in the hosts' penalty area.

There was still time for Zamaneagra to complete his hat-trick and a Constantine defender to turn the ball into his own net to complete the 8-1 rout.

Golf

HARDMAN WINS AT PRAA:

Roland Hardman won Division Two and the Monthly Medal at Praa Sands on Sunday with 58 net.

Full Monthly Medal results: Div One: 1 Andy Holmes 69 -10 =59, 2 Nigel Waters 70 -10 =60, 3 Ray Crebo 73 -12 =61, 4 Andy Hurrell 75 -13 =62.

Div Two: 1 Roland Hardman 79 -21 =58 (L9), 2 Ken McIlroy 75 -17 =58, 3 Tony Boyce 81-22 -59, 4 Rob Gall 84 -24 =60 (L9) Roy Hillyar 77 -17 =60.

In the final of the Laurie Fogg competition Scott Willett defeated Michael Jacka.

Carole Jones won the Ladies' Medals Finals Trophy on Saturday with 87 -20 =67. Ann Seabrook was second with 94 -25 =69, Ros Kamping third with 81 -11 -70 and Lily Hiscott fourth with 105 -33 =72.

Ann Seabrook won the Ladies' nine-hole Stableford on Wednesday with Linda Gale second and Jennifer Chambers third.

Ann Seabrook also won the putting competition.

Results of the Seniors' Stableford: 1 Mike Hichens (41 points L9); 2 John Clapson (41 points); 3 Fred Hayne (40 points); 4 John Friggens (39 points).

The Ogres hosted a friendly match versus Cape Cornwall on Thursday. The friendlies are always most enjoyable and an excellent way to meet members from other clubs, and to play on their courses in return matches. Anyone wishing to join us would be very welcome.

On Saturday the Ladies play a Stableford followed by their Annual Meeting and on Sunday the men also play a Stableford as British Summer Time begins.

Next Wednesday the Ladies play round one of the Star Cup in the morning and the Ogres play in the afternoon.

The Annual Meeting of the Club is also on Wednesday April 2 at 8pm in the Clubhouse and all members are invited to attend. On Friday there is the first Cross Country competition at 4pm.

Snooker

CURY CROWNED:

Cury Snooker Club A Team have this week become Lizard Peninsula Snooker League Division 2 champions by the closest of margins.

The club have been top of division two from the start of the season, at one point having a 10 point lead over the second-placed team.

A spell of poor results in the second half of the season meant the outcome would be decided in the final match of the season, with Porthleven needing a 4-0 win against Ruan Minor to draw level with Cury A. They narrowly failed to achieve this with a 3-1 win, leaving Cury A as division two champions by one point.

Cury B & C Teams are still playing in division one with the C team battling away in the top half of the division, whilst the B Team are fighting in the relegation zone.

Youth rugby

BLUES' SUCCESS:

Helston U12s played five 14 minute matches against sides from all over the county with a sparkling performance that matched the day's breezy sunshine.

The Blues started as they meant to finish, with a hard fought win against arch rivals Falmouth.

Both sides defended as if it was to the last man standing, but it was a team try starting with Guy off loading to Joe, and Collin delivering the finish for the only try of the match.

After a 20 minute break it took the first half of the game against Truro for Helston to get back into gear, conceding four points.

Brick wall defence work from forwards Josh, Ethan, and Evan ensured no further tries conceded in the second half but the side could not pierce the Truro armour.

It's always a pleasure to play Perranporth, renowned for the fluid joined up play between backs and forwards.

The power of forwards Colin, Jack and Bailey helped deliver crucial territorial superiority for most of the match.

Converting territorial advantage into points however was just beyond the team's reach no matter how the Blues threw themselves at a Green palisade.

Playing for the first time against a great side from Saltash showed the determination of the two Louis', Ollie, and Nadine, who gave no quarter with huge tackles and determined runs.

When they didn't hesitate getting to the ruck and maul and down to work, Blue power was invincible and turnover almost inevitable.

Synchronising the forwards and backs was achieved against the All Blacks from Launceston in the final match.

There is only one place where Aden truly excels and should never leave and that is as a loose head prop leaving Josh to do the job he was designed for as lynch pin to the backs playing centre.

As committed as Joe and Finn to the tackle, Josh rewarded supporters and his team-mates with a demonstration of his power and speed to repeatedly drive through the All Blacks and finally to the try line.

Joe impressed all with a try the length of the pitch and winger Guy decided he probably should have two for himself leaving the tally five tries to one. A perfect high note to end the day.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES