Login Register

Helston & The Lizard Grassroots Sport August 1

By West Briton  |  Posted: August 01, 2013

  • SWIMMING: Jacob Gibbons, who swims for Carn Brea and Helston Swimming Club, pictured at the British Gas ASA National Swimming Championships.

  • FOOTBALL: Helston's Jamie Thirkle gets the ball under control in Tuesday's Dave Gardner Memorial Tournament game against Porthleven. Helston won the game 3-1. Keith Richards.

  • FOOTBALL: Helston's Kevin Lawrence has a go at goal in his side's 3-1 win against Falmouth Town in the Dave Gardner Memorial Tournament fixture at Kellaway Parc on Saturday. Keith Richards.

  • GOLF: Mullion's team of, from left: Sam Bisson, Tony Bayliss, Gill Bayliss and Damien Hallett, who won the annual Cornwall Golf Mark Championships at Killiow at the weekend, together with championship organiser and Cornwall Golf Development Officer Simon Wood. Only clubs who have earned the Golf Mark Accreditation for their work getting juniors and beginners into the game can enter the Championships. Mullion, and Killiow, who they beat on countback, now go through to the national finals at Weymouth on August 11.

Comments (0)

Cricket

NO STOPPING HELSTON'S MARCH TO PROMOTION:

Helston 317-8. Paul II 132.

Helston continue to set the pace after another emphatic win against Paul 2nds, writes John Martin.

Winning the toss and batting, they amassed 317 for the loss of eight wickets and bowled their opponents out for just 133 on another superb batting track to win by 185 runs.

With most of their opponents faltering again, they lead Falmouth 2nds by 31 points and with Truro 2nds 46 points behind it would appear to be a two horse race.

Another perfect start with openers Dan Jenkin and Stuart Pethick putting on 135 for the first wicket before Jenkin was out for 76 off 68 balls, a knock which included nine fours and one six.

Chris Martin joined Pethick and another 79 runs were added before Pethick fell for 87 with 14 fours and one six off 89 balls to take the score to 214 for two wickets.

Martin fell first ball after the drinks interval in the 33rd over for 40 off 32 balls including two sixes and five fours at 229.

With probably enough runs already on the board, the middle order had a free licence to score runs.

Josh Ninnis went for 10 but Justin Matthews took advantage to add a quickfire 37 off 33 balls which included five fours as the score moved on to 288 for five.

Steve Jenkin added 14, Tom Retallack 12 not out and Kannan 11 not out as the innings closed on 317 for eight wickets.

The only Paul bowler to make an impact was Jack Lugg with three wickets, however, these were at a cost of 70 runs off 12 overs.

Paul's innings got off to a reasonable start with Oliver Paull out for 15 off the bowling of Peter Boyd with the score on 36.

Max Miller was bowled by Dan Jenkin for four, Boyd then accounted for Tom Ruhrmund for 28 and with Martin Oates out for 29 to Steve Jenkin, Paul were 60 for four wickets.

Boyd then bowled Max Berryman for four to make it 66 for five to complete his second four wicket haul in successive games.

Dan Smith added 22, but there was little resistance from the remaining batsmen as Steve Jenkin with another two wickets and Stuart Pethick with two wrapped up the innings for 133 with eight overs to spare.

Boyd took four wickets for 40 runs off 12 overs, Steve Jenkin had three for 30 off 10, Pethick two for 13 off 3.5 and Dan Jenkin one for 17 off six.

Helston visit Redruth II this Saturday.

DIVISION 5 WEST:

Leedstown 2nds 153-8. Helston 2nds 156.

Helston just about sealed their safety in this division with a last ball win at Leedstown.

Batting first they finished their 40 overs on 156 all out.

Luke Clarke top scored with 54, Alister George 47 and Karl Leathley 16, the only players to get into double figures.

For Leedstown both Philip Payne and Rory Edwards took four wickets each.

Batting for Leedstown Luke Fenton top scored with 68, Chris Hampton had 23, Philip Payne 15 and Josh Curnow 12.

Helston skipper Dave Retallack took five for 25 off ten overs, Andrew Pethick two for 30 off five and Thomas white one for 25 off 10 as Leedstown fell agonisingly three runs short when their overs ran out.

This weekend Helston host Stithians 2nds.

Helston 2nds (17pts) beat Leedstown 2nds (8pts) by 3 runs

Golf

MCGARRAGHY HITS TOP FORM FOR TRIPHY WIN:

Lee McGarraghy won the Kenny Pascoe Memorial Trophy at Praa Sands on Sunday with a fine 41 points.

Fred Hayne was second with 40, and William Giddings third with 39 on the last nine holes from Victor Debarros.

Judy Harris won the Ladies' Stableford on Saturday with a super 41 points on the last nine holes from Lily Hiscott.

Di Lyons was third with 37 and Jennifer Chambers fourth with 36.

The Simon Edwards Trophy was won on Monday evening by Judy Harris & Roy Hillyar with 51 net.

Second were Jennifer Chambers & Francis Vickerstaffe with 53.5, third Carole Jones & Rod Jones with 56.5 and fourth Caroline Hardman & Victor Debarros with 58.5.

Jennifer Chambers won the Ladies' nine-hole Stableford on Wednesday with 20 points on countback from Lily Hiscott.

Jennifer Chambers also won the putting competition.

The Friday Fun Golf was won by Roy Hillyar, David Phillips & Dave Rollason.

In the Men's County Summer League Praa Sands defeated Clowance 4-3.

This Saturday the Ladies play Val's Greensome and the men play for the Scanlon Trophy on Sunday.

Next week the Ladies play on Wednesday morning and the Ogres meet on Wednesday afternoon.

On Sunday August 11, the club is hosting the 33rd Famous Grouse Open, for ladies and gentlemen – please contact the competition secretary to enter on 01736 761830.

MULLION LADIES STABLEFORD:

Mullion Ladies' Stableford was held last Tuesday on a nice sunny day.

Results: Silver 1 Sally Markham 35pts. Bronze 1 Liz Whittaker 33pts on back nine from 2 Anne Griffiths 33pts.

Swimming

JACOB'S NATIONAL SUCCESS:

Jacob Gibbons has returned home to Cornwall, tired yet happy after competing in the British Gas ASA National Swimming Championships.

The 12-year-old, from Carn Brea and Helston Swimming Club, was one of just a clutch of Cornish swimmers who managed to gain the very fast qualifying times which allowed him to compete at the National Championships in Ponds Forge, Sheffield on Saturday July 27.

Despite having a shoulder injury which has limited his training in the lead up to this event and kept him slightly off his best form, Jacob swam a magnificent 100m butterfly in a time of 1.11 seconds, with a very fast split 50m time of 32.63 seconds.

Swimming at this level, against the best the country has to offer, requires nerves of steel and Jacob has undoubtedly demonstrated his mettle.

His coaches and fellow swimmers at CBHSC are incredibly proud of Jacob's achievements.

Jacob thoroughly enjoyed the experience.

He is now looking forward to next year and a repeat performance.

Pool

TIGHT AT THE TOP OF WEST CORNWALL LEAGUE:

Four points separate five teams at the top of Division One of the West Cornwall Summer Pool League after last week's results.

Godolphin Club F edged out Lizard FC 5-4 and moved joint top with Helston FC A who recovered from a 5-1 deficit after the singles to finally lose 5-4.

Helston FC D had an excellent 8-1 win over the Killigrew Inn and had a chance to go top midweek after playing their rearranged game against the same team but lost that game 7-2.

Wins from Jamie Borrett, Wayne Rogers, Charlie Farley and Sean Iball helped Godolphin Club D to a 5-4 win against Mullion FC.

The Lion & Lamb moved to the top of Division Two after a 7-2 win against Bell Inn B while the two Rodney sides are second and third. Rodney Inn A gained a 6-3 win against Helston RFC A last week but the Rodney Inn B team lost 6-3 to Godolphin Club B.

Barry Dunstan, Bob Sanders, Kirk Nicholas and Bob Eustis won their games for the Godolphin side.

Helston RBL D had a narrow 5-4 win against Bell Inn A.

Constantine SC won 6-3 against nearest challengers Helston RFC C last week and now have a nine point lead in division three.

Ged Strachan, Simon Makin, Dave Gater and Sarah Gallant all won for the Angel A team in their 6-3 win against Seven stars A, while Red Lion B had a 6-3 win against Godolphin Club A.

The Queens Arms won 5-4 against Angel B in the remaining game of the division.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES