Login Register

Falmouth host Torpoint in season opener

By West Briton  |  Posted: June 14, 2012

Comments (0)

FALMOUTH Town get the new Carlsberg South West Peninsula League season under way with the visit of Torpoint Athletic to Bickland Park on Saturday August 11.

Fixtures for the 2012/13 campaign were released last week, while the draw for the Throgmorton Cup was also made.

Alan Carey's Town face a potentially tricky away trip in round two when they meet the winners of Porthleven or Penzance.

The premier division season will be launched on Friday August 10 with a derby between Newquay and St Austell at Poltair Park (7.30).

And the game is likely to attract a bumper crowd because it has been made the stand-alone opening league fixture.

The rest of the premier division programme starts on the Saturday, August 11, while division one west teams don't kick-off the 2012-13 season until the following weekend.

In division one west, Helston Athletic, who finished runners up in their first season in Peninsula League football, travel to Foxhole Stars on the opening day.

Venture

Dean Harris, who skippered Perranporth to the division one west title in 2010, has returned to Ponsmere Valley for his first venture into management.

He takes charge of his first league game for the visit of the only team to finish below the Pilchards last season, Mousehole.

Cornwall Charity Cup winners Penryn Athletic begin their campaign under returning management duo Steve Jewell and Dale Band with the visit of division one west newcomers Sticker.

Anthony Reynolds and Hayle, who finished fifth bottom last season, face a difficult opener when they host Godolphin Atlantic at.

John Dent's Porthleven welcome Vospers Oak Villa to Gala Parc for their first game of the season.

Opening fortnight fixtures (all fixtures can be viewed on the Peninsula League website):

Sunday August 5

Charity Vase: Liverton Utd v Newquay (at Callington, noon).

Charity Bowl: Bodmin Town v Buckland Athletic (at Callington, 3pm).

Friday August 10

Premier Division: St Austell v Newquay.

Saturday August 11

FA Cup, extra preliminary round: draw awaited (July 9).

Premier Division: Bovey Tracey v Cullompton Rangers; Elburton Villa v Camelford; Falmouth Town v Torpoint Athletic; Ivybridge Town v Liverton United; Launceston v Dartmouth; St Blazey v Penzance; Witheridge v Liskeard Athletic.

Tuesday August 14:

Premier Division: Cullompton Rangers v Launceston; Newquay v St Blazey; Penzance v Saltash United; Plymouth Parkway v Tavistock.

Wednesday August 15

Premier Division: Camelford v St Austell; Elburton Villa v Liskeard Ath; Liverton Utd v Dartmouth.

Friday August 17

Premier Division: Plymouth Parkway v Saltash Utd.

Saturday August 18

Premier Division: Bodmin Town v Bovey Tracey; Camelford v Cullompton Rangers; Dartmouth v St Austell; Falmouth Town v Tavistock; Liskeard Athletic v St Blazey; Liverton United v Launceston; Penzance v Elburton Villa; Torpoint Athletic v Newquay; Witheridge v Ivybridge Town.

Division One West: Callington Town v Wadebridge Town; Dobwalls v Holsworthy; Foxhole Stars v Helston Athletic; Hayle v Godolphin Atlantic; Penryn Ath v Sticker; Perranporth v Mousehole; Porthleven v Vospers Oak Villa.

Saturday September 22

Throgmorton Cup, first round: Alphington v Bovey Tracey; Axminster Town v Sidmouth Town; Crediton Utd v Ivybridge Town (Fri Sept 21); Cullompton Rangers v Budleigh Salterton; Dobwalls v Foxhole Stars; Exeter Civil Service v Dartmouth; Galmpton Utd v Totnes & Dartington; Godolphin Atlantic v Appledore; Hayle v St Blazey; Helston Ath v Truro City; Liverton Utd v Teignmouth; Mousehole v Penryn Ath; Okehampton Argyle v Newton Abbot Spurs; Perranporth v Callington Town; Plymstock Utd v Stoke Gabriel; Porthleven v Penzance; Sticker v Newquay; University of Exeter v Exmouth Town; Vospers Oak Villa v Holsworthy; Wadebridge Town v St Dennis.

Saturday October 20

Throgmorton Cup, second round: Alphington or Bovey Tracey v Cullompton or Budleigh; Camelford v Vospers OVor Holsworthy; Crediton or Ivybridge v Bodmin Town; Elburton Villa v Witheridge; Exeter CS or Dartmouth v Sticker or Newquay; Galmpton or Totnes & D v Torpoint Ath; Hayle or St Blazey v Mousehole or Penryn; Helston or Truro v St Austell (if Truro, may be Tues Oct 23); Launceston v Perranporth or Callington; Okehampton or NA Spurs v Dobwalls or Foxhole Stars; Plymouth Parkway v Liskeard Ath (Fri Oct 19); Plymstock or Stoke Gabriel v Godolphin or Appledore; Porthleven or Penzance v Falmouth Town (if Penzance, Fri Oct 19); Saltash Utd v Liverton or Teignmouth; University or Exmouth v Axminster or Sidmouth; Wadebridge or St Dennis v Tavistock.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR