Login Register
 °

Falmouth & Penryn grassroots - October 10

By West Briton  |  Posted: October 10, 2013

  • BOWLS: Penryn & Falmouth Funeral Directors Bowls Challenge 2013 winners Stithians and Mawnan.

  • YOUTH RUGBY: Penryn U9s, pictured in their new hoodies, sponsored by Falmouth based Estate Agents Lewis Haughton Wills.

  • YOUTH RUGBY: Falmouth U13s who stormed to a 53-7 win over Perranporth at the weekend.

  • GOLF: Winners at Falmouth Golf Club ladies' section, Debi Hunt (left) and Ella Richards.

Comments (0)

Bowls

ANNUAL CHALLENGE:

Penryn & Falmouth Funeral Directors were once again delighted to sponsor the Annual Bowls Challenge.

A damp and misty Saturday morning saw 24 immaculately kitted out bowlers from Falmouth, Mawnan, Mylor, Penryn and Stithians making up eight teams of mixed triples.

This is the sixth year of the competition organised with the help of Penryn Bowling Club, and played on a round robin basis on the Saturday with the top four teams going through to the final on Sunday morning.

Saturday was a busy day with a total of 42 ends being played by each team.

The leaders at lunch were Penryn B with three wins (9 pts) followed by Stithians A (7pts).

At the end of the day Penryn B remained on 9pts and Stithians A took the lead with 16pts followed by Mawnan and Penryn A both with 12pts. Mylor A, and Falmouth also ended the day with nine points each.

Mawnan went through, on shots difference, to meet Stithians in the final with Penryn A and Falmouth, on shot difference, battling it out for third place on the Sunday morning.

The damp and drizzly weather on Sunday did not deter the finalists who continued through the final morning to win the now prestigious Penryn & Falmouth Funeral Directors Challenge plate resulting in Stithians A (J Garland, E Watson, E Bray) with 32 points taking the top spot and winning the Penryn & Falmouth Funeral Directors Challenge Plate.

They were followed by newcomers to the event, Mawnan (P Moody, J Paget, J Trewhella) in second place with 15pts. The semi- finals match winners were Falmouth A (R Farley, H Coult, R Rowe) in third place with 19 points and fourth Penryn A ( R Collick, K Long, M Pheby) with nine points.

Edwin Watson of Stithians, thanked Penryn & Falmouth Funeral Directors for sponsoring the event and announced that their prize money would be donated to Tanya's Courage Trust. Other prize winners were also pleased to announce that their prize money would be donated to charity.

Golf

FALMOUTH LESSONS:

Falmouth Golf Club PGA professional Nick Rogers has been working with local juniors at the Falmouth Pitch & Putt, Golden Bank.

Rogers coaches local juniors most Saturday mornings at the popular neighbouring venue where all local junior wannabe golfers are welcome to attend whether they are members of a golf club or not.

The coaching begins at 10am, weather permitting where Nick spends well over an hour passing on invaluable knowledge of how to play the great game as well as important life skills, such as etiquette, which is a big part of golf.

Call Rogers at the Falmouth Professional shop on 01326 311262 if your child wants to give golf a try. Clubs are provided if required.

FALMOUTH LADIES SHOW THEIR CLASS:

Over the last few weeks there was once again some great golf played by the ladies at Falmouth Golf Club.

Firstly their very own Ladies Captain, Ella Richards produced some great golf to win the Bray Par competition ending four up.

She was closely followed by Chris Luff who was three up.

Kath Kelly captured 35 points in the monthly Stableford, pipping Carol Mitcham by one point.

The three ball Texas Scramble was won by Debi Hunt, Jenny Storey and Janice Binions.

Debi also won the Summer Ecletic for the silver division players with Wendy Plummer winning the bronze division section.

Results: September: 1 Ella Richards 4up.

Bray Par Competition: 2 Chris Luff 3up, 3 Debi Hunt 1 down; 4 Liz Shone 1 down; 5 Brenda Arch 1 down; 6 Carol Allan 2 down.

September 10: 1 Kath Kelly 35 Stableford 2 Carol Mitcham 34, 3 Jane Barrington 33, 4 Mo Hammond 33, 5 Rose Bailey 33, 6 Barbara Brown 33.

September 24: 1 Debi Hunt 63.4, 3 Ball Texas Scramble Jenny Storey Janice Binions, 2 Kathy Wells 66.4, Josie Ogden, Sally Ingle.

Summer Eclectic, Overall winner: Debi Hunt 58.6, 2 Kathy Wells 59.85.

Bronze (I & II amalgamated): 1 Wendy Plummer 61.75, 2 Val Graham 62.3, 3 Sally Ingle 64.2

MONTHLY MEDAL AT FALMOUTH:

There were 84 Monthly Medal contenders and Medal winners at Falmouth Golf Club, writes Brian Shovlin.

I had a great three ball with Richie Perrin and Micky Doust and with a £1 on the card I knew I had to shoot a net 65 or better.

Richie shot a 75 gross three over par and did not get in the top 10. Micky played a faultless round to card a one under 71 gross, net 63 to take the honours.

That concludes the 2012-2013 season and with the AGM on Wednesday we say goodbye to captain Bob Croft and welcome new captain Lucien Trathen and his vice captain Barry Lawrence, a warm welcome from all the members at Falmouth Golf Club.

Results: 1 Micky Doust (Gross 71 net 63); 2 Alan Goldsmith (Gross 75 net 64); 3 Mark Butland (Gross 74 net 65).

BUDOCK VEAN MEDAL:

No wind, fine weather and soft receptive greens meant some wonderful golf was played at Budock Vean in the October monthly medal on Sunday.

Daniel Phillips won by three clear shots thanks to an amazing back nine of gross 31 with birdies at the 10th, 13th,and 15th combining with six pars to complete a wonderful round of net 62.

Young Daniel, who is still only 21, is now off five handicap and is certainly somebody to watch out for in the future.

Second place went to David Penrose with an excellent net 65 just beating Steve Gilks into third place on countback. Steve, like Daniel, put on a near flawless display of golf to score 17 straight pars in the first 17 holes, unfortunately three putting the last hole to put the only blemish on his scorecard.

The prestigious Whiteside Rose Bowl, which is won by the player with the best four medal rounds played throughout the year, is approaching its climax with only the November Medal left to play. Only David Penrose made a significant move in the October Medal.

Top 5: 1 Kieth Whitbread 252 57 64 65 66; 2 Dylan Mason 253 62 63 64 64; 3 David Penrose 258 62 65 65 66; 4 Rob Gibson 259 64 65 65 65; 5 Tony Grace 260 58 65 67 70.

On Wednesday the Ladies played an EWGA Medal, just beating the weather which turned very nasty in the late afternoon.

A steady last eight holes were the key to victory for Sue Parsons who won with a net 68 in a very close contest. Second was Maureen Salome one shot behind on 69 and just beating Lesley Upperton on countback. Shirley Mildren took the best gross prize with a gross 84.

This coming Sunday sees the first match for Budock Vean in this year's Wills Salver County competition with a match against Cape Cornwall to be played at Mullion Golf Club. The first match tees off at 11.15.

Youth football

FIRMS SUPPORT PENRYN:

Penryn RFC U9s have taken a smart approach to the new season thanks to continued support from two well know local firms.

The long awaited full contact version of rugby has finally arrived for Penryn U9s' players.

Already looking smart on match days thanks to a brand new set of shirts supplied for the beginning of last season, two local companies have reaffirmed their support to the team by now providing some leisurewear kit.

Ignition Credit has dressed players and coaches in polo shirts and Lewis Haughton Wills have supplied hoodies to all players.

The clothing is all part of a new range which has been sourced, again through a local firm, namely Cornish Granite Sports.

U13s Rugby

Falmouth 53 Perranporth 7

Falmouth RFC U13s have been buoyed by a number of new recruits this season.

Attendance at training has been excellent with 20 or more boys regularly turning out.

The deadlock was eventually broken as outside centre, Theo Fleming shot through a gap to score with a fine solo effort.

From a scrum inside the opposition 22, a set piece move saw Billy Bateson go over to confirm Falmouth's grip on the game.

Olly Evans spotted a gap and outpaced the defence to score a fine try, which he converted himself.

Scrum half Ned Laity snipped around the fringes and linked well with his loose forwards and fly half, Ben Read.

Ben was able to release his backs, providing plenty of options for the home team; Billy was to score a further five tries with Olly and Ben sharing the conversions.

Max was able to run 30 metres to score his first try for the club.

Man of the match was given to Tommy Martin and the best tackle award to Archie Bunnell.

U12s Rugby

Perranporth v Falmouth

The first game of the season started with a tough away encounter at Perranporth.

Perranporth dominated the early stages and it finally reaped its reward when they crossed for the first try of the game.

This seemed to have an immediate impact on Falmouth who lost their shape from the restart, started missing tackles, and allowed Perranporth to score two quick tries and take control of the game.

In a cruel blow to the visitors, after such good play, a breakout by Perranporth went the length of the field for another try on the stroke of half-time.

In the second half over enthusiastic defence gave the home side a penalty close to the line and a strong run and drive got the score board ticking over again.

Another was added after some good distribution from the home side with the ball ending up in the winger's hands and surely bringing an end to Falmouth's resilience.

However, this was not the case as Falmouth sought to show the home side that they too can play great rugby with forwards and backs combining well allowing Elliot Mire (new cap) to cross the line for a well-deserved try for Falmouth.

The home side finished the game off with another try from first phase play at the final whistle to make it 45-7.

U11s Rugby

FALMOUTH REACH FINAL:

Falmouth U11s headed to Exeter for the Land Rover Cup.

Exeter Saracen's Rugby Club at Exhibition Fields, greeted the teams and what seemed like thousands of supporters, with a glorious hot sunny day.

Teamwork, passing, width and a tenacious onslaught saw Falmouth defeat a well drilled Paignton team, 15-0, with tries going to Sam Walker, Milo Hallam and Will Becconsall made possible by a co-ordinated team effort and some superb tackling from Josh Collins, Liam Morris and Jack King.

Next match was against Crediton, who were to be treated to the same onslaught witnessed by Paignton. Falmouth quickly exploited Crediton's kicking mistakes and turned them into tries; another 15-0 win for Falmouth.

Exeter Chiefs U11s were Falmouth's next opponents. The Chiefs took an early lead.

Falmouth re-engaged with their foes and after a flurry of tackles and more slick passing by Sam Norton set up young Mathew McDonnell who ran for his life and slipped past the Chiefs' defence to make it 5-5.

Falmouth went through on most tries scored so far.

Their next game was the semi-final against Taunton. So far the Falmouth lads had been subjected to some of the toughest teams in the South West, and Taunton was no different.

More superb rugby followed, with both teams desperately playing their hardest; tactical play mixed with defensive manoeuvres on both sides saw yet another 5-5 draw.

After two minutes of extra time it remained 5-5 despite Falmouth taking the battle to the opposition.

The decision to flip a coin to decide who went forward to the final was met with much disapproval, but an agreement was made, and a tense few moments passed before the young Falmouth lads erupted in shouts of excitement as their 'heads' call, took them through to the final of the Land Rover Cup against Ivybridge.

Ivybridge soon took the lead early in the first half.

The two teams were well matched, which was proven 15 seconds before the half-time whistle as Will Becconsall made it 5-5 backed up by his team who tackled and drove the Taunton lads into submission.

Full time was followed by two minutes extra time to allow for a golden try and unfortunately for Falmouth, it was Ivybridge who managed to squeeze past a tight defence and take the cup.

Falmouth U11s came second in the Land Rover Cup, second out of 16 teams.

U10s Rugby

PENRYN TAKE ON RIVALS:

Penryn took to the field at Truro for their first competitive game of the season on a glorious Sunday morning.

With the advent of a new season and a new age group, these young players also had to contend with the introduction of some of the more technical aspects of the game – rucks, mauls and scrums and a range of new laws.

Not only that, the coaches have also had the challenge of integrating four new players into the team, none of whom had played rugby before but all of whom have brought an infectious level of energy and enthusiasm.

The game itself was split into four quarters, during which time the new players were given an opportunity to learn the game in a most challenging of environments - against a team who were both bigger and more experienced.

Despite playing against a team who were clearly more knowledgeable, the whole team acquitted themselves incredibly well and at no time ever gave up, with debutants Alex Goff and Benji Roberts grabbing a try a piece, their efforts were well rewarded in a great team performance.

Although it is often discouraged to assign positions to players at such an early age, two potential candidates for a future career in the Penryn first team back row are Solomon Litttlejohn and Thomas Freeman, both of whom ran themselves into the ground with an impressive defensive display that saw them tackle with an uninhibited enthusiasm and run hard in attack that saw them both rewarded with a try a piece.

The standout performance of the day has to go to Mylo Brown in playing his first game managed to score a brace of tries and undoubtedly set a standard of play for the entire team, which hopefully will be repeated this week for the visit of Camborne.

Squad (try scorers in brackets): Matt Badger, Jack Bailey, Jori Bennett, Mylo Brown (2), Jack Casswell, Flynn Congdon, Thomas Freeman (1), Piran glasby, Alex Goff (1), Solomon Littlejohn (1), Jack Martin, Benji Roberts (1), Ben Thorpe, Ethan Weaver.

U9s Rugby

Truro 45 Penryn 55

The ambition of all young rugby players should be to play first-team rugby and at that top end Penryn first-team team were victorious over Truro at weekend, and at the bottom end of the contact sport Penryn U9s also defeated the city side.

At this age the players leave behind the non-contact world of tag rugby and start making tackles so it is very much a different game and a massive step for such young people to make in their personal development.

It is the same for both teams and considering it was the first game of the season it could not have gone better for Penryn, who took the lead with the first score and maintained the advantage throughout.

Once the early fog cleared it turned in to perfect rugby weather and parents of both teams were treated to some good running, and most satisfyingly, some good tackling.

Penryn: Kian, Billy, Owen, Matthew, Charlie, Dalton, Daniel, George, Gabriel, Cadan, Joe, Jack, Luke, Sullivan, Harley, Harry.

Scorers: George (6), Billy (2), Kian (2), Gabriel.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES