Login Register

County Scene

By West Briton  |  Posted: December 13, 2012

KARATE: Members of  the Byrne Black Belt Academy's Team Byrne, who enjoyed plenty of success at the World Championships in Paris.

KARATE: Members of the Byrne Black Belt Academy's Team Byrne, who enjoyed plenty of success at the World Championships in Paris.

Comments (0)

Karate

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SUCCESS FOR ACADEMY:

Some 24 members of The Byrne Black Belt Academy's Team Byrne, with the youngest being only seven old and the oldest 42, have just returned from the World Karate Championships in Paris with fantastic results.

The team, who train at classes all, over Cornwall, were members of the England team and stayed at the Disneyland Paris resort.

The competition was held over four days with some members competing on two consecutive days.

Ed Byrne, chief Instructor of the Byrne Black Belt Academy and the Senior England Team Coach, said that the standard of the Championships were the highest he had ever seen and he was proud of his t eam who had worked so hard throughout the year.

For more information of the Byrne Black Belt Academy or classes etc please visit http://www.karatecornwall.co.uk/

Results: World Champions (Gold): Bradley Byrne – junior 55kg and 60 kg; Eden Benney – junior 65kg and ladies' 65kg; Georgina Clark – girls' 45kg; Kelvin Donaghy – Men's +40yrs 85kg and Men's +40yrs +85kg.

Silver: Billy Byrne – men's 60kg; Eden Benney – Ladies' +65kg; Barry Plechowicz Men's +35yrs +85g; Dan Gregory Men's -95kg and Men's +95kg; James Pook – Men's 85kg; Ally Gregory Ladies' +35yrs 65kg; Kyle Gregory – Boys' +45kg; Rosie Donaghy Girls 35kg and 40kg; Ben Clark – Boys' 25kg and 30kg; Jake Rees – boys' 5kg.

Bronze: Eden Benney – girls'+60kg continuous kickboxing; Barry Plechowicz +35yrs 85kg; Dan Gregory – Men's 90kg; Samuel McGuigan – Boys' -25kg; Georgina Clark – juniors' 45kg.

Snooker

PREMIER LEAGUE NEWS:

The second rounds of the new Cornwall Invitational Premier Snooker League took place last weekend.

Everyone in the Western Section has now won a game and lost a game as all of the week one winners were beaten by week one losers.

Steve Downing (St Rumons) made an 85 break when he edged out Alan Hurley (Illogan Highway) 4-3. Steve also gained breaks of 51 & 34 during the match.

Bobby Southworth (Rack Em Up) defeated Jamie Read (St Rumons) 5-2 making a 42 break in frame 2 and Carl Boundy (St Day) won a close match against Chris Timmins (Godolphin Club) 4-3.

The highlight of the week's games came in the east section when Richard Lloyd (Bude SC) made a 100 break in his match with Andrew Best (Bugle WMC).

Richard also had a 66 break but actually ended up losing the match 5-2 as Andrew gained breaks of 48, 40 and two of 30 in winning the remaining frames.

Andrew now leads the eastern section after winning both of his opening games.

Barrie McIntosh (Tregonissey) got his first win of the campaign with a 5-2 victory over Andy Pearce (St Dominic).

See also page 110.

CHARLIE TRIUMPHS:

Possibly the draw of the first rounds in this year's Cornwall Billiards and Snooker competitions was in the individual billiards when 13-time champion Charlie Gay (St Day) got drawn against nine time champion Dave White (Bude SC).

Charlie came out on top in a top quality match winning by 650 points to 561 points gaining breaks of 86, 69 and 58. Dave had breaks of 60 and 53.

Charlie will play Derek White (Menheniot) in the semi finals and two more previous champions, Steve Downing (St Rumons) and Chris Mitchell (Dobwalls) will play each other in the other semi.

In the individual snooker, 2010 winner Bobby Southworth (St Rumons) had a 77 clearance in his 3-1 win over Ryan Gilbert (Heamoor) and last year's winner, Kevin Steed (St Cleer) won 3-1 against Roy Good (Breage SC).

Gary Spencer (Bugle WMC) had breaks of 44 & 50 in his game with team-mate Andrew Best but lost 3-1 and Tony Farrant (St Dominic) gained breaks of 45 & 44 in winning a tough game against Jamie Read (St Rumons).

Notable ties in the last 16 sees former champions Steve Downing and Chris Timmins (Godolphin Club) play each other and Barrie McIntosh (Tregonissey) plays Andrew Best (Bugle WMC).

St Rumons will play the Godolphin Club in the County Fives Team Final. Godolphin Club defeated St Day 3-1 in the preliminary round and Bethel Social Club 3-1 in the semi final. St Rumons had a 3-1 win over WH Bond.

In the Pairs Snooker Steve Downing & Phil Lane (St Rumons) had a surprisingly comfortable 3-0 win over Chris Timmins & Antony Connor (Godolphin Club) to get through to the last eight and in the individual snooker handicap county youth player Carl Mitchell (+21) (St Rumons) had a 54 break in his first round win and Alan Hurley (-14) Illogan had a 59 break to make his way to the next round.

Defending champion Andy Ridgeman(-14) (Callington SC) had a 54 break to win his first round in the over 45's handicap while Kevin Gilbert (+14) Heamoor fought off Steve Downing (-21) 3-2 to make his way into the last 8.

St Day are setting the pace in the Peter Bottono billiards three man team event winning their first two matches 2-1.

For Results see page 110.

Darts

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Cornwall kept their promotion hopes alive with a workmanlike performance that was rewarded with a 23-13 victory away at Staffordshire.

The Ladies B side were vilified for their last performance but turned around their fortunes in style when they trounced their opponents 6-0 to give the Duchy squad the perfect start.

Anna Johnson (19.39), Tracey Hancock (17.71) and Marian Smith (11.63) all won with the loss of just a single leg while there were 3-0 victories for Carla Ruberry (18.33), Gina Jeffery (13.54) and lady of the match, Tyrian Jesse (23.48).

The Men's B side lost the first two sets of their match but won the next three through Richard Craddock (24.24), who hit an 11-dart leg in a 3-0 win with good support from Matt Knowles (25.32) and Malcolm Johns (25.05).

Although the hosts took sets six and seven, Cornwall were back in winning mode when Kevin Mitchell (25.84) came from 2-0 down to win 3-2, followed by welcome victories from Brian Jones (24.24) and Tony Warne (22.64).

Staffordshire claimed the penultimate point of the day but the visitors had the last word when Simon McClary (24.35) emerged a 3-1 winner to claim the match 7-5 and ensure Cornwall had a commanding 13-5 overnight lead.

Sandra Allen (20.24) gave a lady of the match performance at the start of the Ladies' A encounter and emerged a 3-1 winner, aided by checkouts of 97 and 112.

Sue Shepherd (19.17) and Nikki Furse (18.01) both won 3-1 while Teresa Brookshaw won by the odd leg in five to push the overall scoreline to 17-7.

Kevin Mitchell (24.59) was promoted to the Men's A team following his heroics the previous day and he didn't disappoint when taking the opener 4-3.

Staffordshire won the next, only for Paul Cook (23.58) and Chris Gill (22.96) to extend Cornwall's advantage when winning 4-0 and 4-3 respectively.

The fifth set was narrowly lost before Neil Meneer (29.50) was outstanding in a 4-2 victory followed by Simon May (24.14) who won in straight legs, aided by an outshot of 101.

Staffordshire hit a purple patch when taking the next four but John Mann (24.67) won 4-2 to ensure a share of the spoils from the Men's A team match but three bonus points from a superb 23-13 victory which keeps Cornwall in second spot.

Pool

CORNWALL LADIES:

Cornwall ladies played their final match this year at home to the Isle of Wight.

Finishing off the season in fine form the girls stormed through the first section, winning 10-1 and followed up with impressive section wins of 9-2 6-5 and 8-3 to leave a comfortable victory of 33-11.

Final Regional tables leave Cornwall ladies in third place which sees them improving on previous years results and hoping to improve yet again in 2013.

A great performance from the whole team but in particular from player of the match Vanessa Scott.

Team: Paula Pope, Becky Cocks, Michaela Edwards, Amy Edwards, Emma Rowett, Vanessa Scott, Sarah Gallant, Nicky Moore, Stacey Hancock, Kerry Wilton, Hollie Richards and Carol Stephens (captain).

Congratulations to the following eight players who will be retained this year to play in the 2013 squad: Stacey Hancock, Caz Stephens, Paula Pope, Becky Cocks, Michaela Edwards, Emma Rowett, Kerry Wilton and Sarah Gallant.

Also congratulations to two Cornwall players – Stacey Hancock and Caz Stephens – who have qualified for England Team Trials in March.

Diary Dates: Cornwall Ladies' County Pool Trials Sunday January 6 11am at the Q Bar Bodmin; Cornwall Men's County Pool Trials Sunday January13 9.30am registration, 10am start.

Cornwall County Pool Association would also like to say a big thank you to The Q Bar Bodmin and GMO Cars for their sponsorship and support throughout the year.

Cricket

INDOOR SIXES:

In the remaining quarter-finals of the Knockout cup, St Austell claimed their expected place in the last four with a comfortable win over local rivals St Stephen.

Mike Bone, 49*, did much of the damage with the bat, aided by his brother Gary and Liam Watson. Mathew Harris scored 26 not out for St Stephen.

The final game also proved to be fairly straightforward, but much more surprisingly, as Beacon defeated one of their arch rivals and, in many ways the 'bigger club', Camborne, by three wickets.

They chased down the modest 74 runs required with an over and a half to spare, Jack Thomas making 26 not out. Sam Pooley's 31* was rather a lone effort for Camborne in their disappointing 73 for five.

With a good knowledge of the game and young, but quite experienced, indoor cricketers, Beacon will now approach the semi-finals with some degree of optimism that they can upset hot favourites St Austell.

In the League, Group C leaders St Blazey picked up another five points in a fairly comfortable win over Truro 1, who were restricted to 84 for 4 in their 10 overs. Alex Sparrow (31*) and Keith Read (27*) ensured that the game was won with ten balls to spare.

The match between Redruth and St Stephen has been rearranged for December 20.

In Group B, Wadebridge conceded to Camborne and Falmouth 1 demolished Newquay, all five players who batted making good scores in their 131-1.

Beacon, in-form in Group A, ran up the big score of 137 for 4, with Jack Thomas (39*) and Dan Mellor (30) the leading run-makers. St Erme made a creditable reply, but just failed to make the hundred and a bonus point.

Two big clubs met in the final game of the week, Grampound Road and St Austell, who recovered from the loss of three early wickets to make 101 for 5, Lewis Sanders having taken 3-21. Apart from wides (thirty!), Scott Barrott (29) and Matthew Yates (20*) were the batsmen who rescued the innings. Grampound Road couldn't quite keep up with the required scoring rate and went down by 28 runs.

Short Mat

SINGLES QUALIFICATION:

Over the weekend the qualification competition for the county singles was played at Carnmoggas with 62 bowlers competing.

On Saturday, 32 bowlers competed split into eight groups of four with the group winners going forward to a knockout round.

David Topliffe (St Minver) won Group One with 4 points +15 shots. Graham Reeves (Saltash) came through Group Two with 5 +9.

Fran Phillips (Helston) was unbeaten to claim Group Three with 6 +23. Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) defeated Mark Albon (Luxulyan) in the deciding game to take Group Four with 6 +30.

In the second half of the draw Elise Daniell (Holmans) defeated Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) in the final game of Group Five to progress with 6 +15.

Group Six went the way of Terry Trevorrow (Hayle) with 5 +14. Alan Holden (Landrake) won a tight Group Seven finishing on 4 +9.

Group Eight went the way of John Worton (Ladock) who defeated Karen Watson (Treviscoe), who had comfortably won her opening two games by a total margin of 36 shots, 10-8 to finish on 6 +23.

In the play off round Graham Reeves comfortably defeated Terry Trevorrow 21-2. John Worton defeated Alan Holden 9-7. Luke Jolly defeated Elise Daniell 13-4 winning nine ends in the process. David Topliffe claimed the final spot at finals day defeating Fran Phillips 14-3.

Sunday saw 30 players competing across seven groups, one of six and six of four with the group winners and one runner up going forward to a knockout round.

In Group One a 10-10 draw between Martin Boraston (Dobwalls) and Keith Matthews (Blisland) left both players on 5 +16. Martin was declared group winner on the basis of having scored one more shot than Keith.

Keith however, claimed the one runners up spot in the play off round. Richard Brown (Illogan) claimed Group Two with 5 +8.

Chris Roberts (Ladock) was unbeaten in Group Three with 6 +14 after defeating Gary Davey (Liskeard) in the group deciding game.

Group Four went the way of Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) who progressed with 4 +19 after Neil Gribble (Landrake) was defeated in the final group game, finishing with 4 +12.

Graham Ford (St Newlyn East) defeated Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake) in the game of Group Five to finish on 6 +24. Brian Wakeley (Ladock) also needed a final game win in Group Six to confirm qualification, defeating Malcolm Daniels (Hayle) 14-6 to finish on 6 +16.

The final place in the play off round went to Paul Whybrew (Altarnun) who was an 18-4 winner against John Nixon (Saltash) in the final game of Group Seven finishing on 6 +22.

The play-offs saw Graham Ford get off to the best possible start against Richard Brown scoring a four and going on to win 10-8. Chris Roberts recovered from 2-6 down at the halfway point against Martin Boraston to win 10-7.

Nigel Nicholls started with a four on the first end against Brian Wakeley going on to win 17-7 with a couple of ends to spare.

The final game between Paul Whybrew and Keith Matthews saw the score tied at 5-5 after seven ends before Keith took control over the closing three ends to win 5-12.

The eight qualifiers will return to Carnmoggas on Saturday February 9 to contest the finals.

Table tennis

NO JOY FOR DOCKS D:

The West Cornwall Table Tennis League, sponsored by Ignition Credit plc, is approaching the half way stage of the 2012/13 season, writes Malcolm Peters.

Falmouth Docks D remain rooted to the bottom of the Premier Division, their visit to Bridge B only yielding them two points. Locryn vandervelde got the better of Paul Jenkin in a tight five set match, and Alex Hunt also defeated Kelly Reed in a close finish 11-8 in the deciding game. Graham Lobb was largely untroubled by the Docks youngsters. Docks B's lead at the top is being eroded after they visited Palace A with only two players and could only manage a 5-5 draw.

The Bridge club's top two sides met at Harris Mill, and the B side came out on top 6-4.

The A team's points came from three wins from Will Abouelhana and Austin Chapman defeating Graham Lobb.

Chapman just lost out to Paul Jenkin and Kelly Reed got the better of brother Ryan in three ends.

In Division One, Mike Credland turned out for Bridge C on a return visit to the area, and helped them to a 10-0 win over Palace C, three more each from Paul Thomas and Bernard Harvey ensuring a maximum.

Palace recovered from this the following week to defeat Docks E 7-3, Colin Flook having a tough night as he beat Jeremy Hartley 12-10 and Treeve Rowe 11-8 both in five end matches.

Docks F maintained second spot three points ahead of their own G side thanks to an 8-2 win over Mounts Bay B, Nick Peters and Dennis Williams taking tree each and Dominique Williams two.

Division Two saw Mounts Bay C make the trip to Harris Mill and just scrape this match 6-4. George Banfield took three for the Mill, but two each from Mark Cock and Harry Stanbury and one from Mike Elford meant a win for the visitors.

In Division Three leaders Docks P defeated their clubmates from the K side by a 9-1 margin. James Freeman and Rafa Kmiec took three and Aaron Robertson two, losing out to Morgan Cardell.

Docks L visited Palace F and came away on the wrong end of a 7-3 result.

For Palace Doreen Davis took three singles, supported by two from Gareth Allen and one from Christian Leverton.

Mylor C made the short trip to neighbours Saracens and took a maximum ten points thanks to Dave Jenkin, Matt Bassett and David Marshall, although Freya Tuffery made Marshall fight for an 11-6 fifth end win. Docks N made it a family affair as Jess, Lily and Bryn Owen entertained Palace F, but they could not trouble the scorers despite Jess losing out in five ends to Gareth Allen and Doreen Davis.

Cape Cornwall C leapfrogged Mounts Bay D thanks to a convincing 9-1 win, Neil Pinkett saving the Bay's blushes with a win over Sam Penrose.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR