Login Register

County Scene Sport round-up August 14

By West Briton  |  Posted: August 14, 2014

Comments (0)

Athletics

NETWORK ATHLETES CONNECT AT CARN BREA:

Duchy Athletic Network's Summer Series of track races continues to be a popular addition to the Cornish athletics calendar and last week at Carn Brea Leisure Centre the programme featured two three kilometre races and a 4 x 1 mile relay, writes Alan Rowling.

The three kilometre 'A' race attracted a field of 26 runners, with the Cornwall Athletic Club pair Dan Rodgers and Paul Smith, setting the early pace.

Smith, perhaps starting a little too fast, soon lost contact with the pre race favourite, who proved to be in a class of his own, maintaining a relentless pace over the seven and a half laps, winning in the fast time of 8 minutes 41 seconds.

Smith held on to second place in his first track race for many years, holding off the challenge from a group of four Ken Walker (Newquay Road Runners), Emma Stepto (Cornwall AC), Paul Whear (Carn Runners) and Dave Buzza (Cornwall AC), who were battling it out for third place.

Entering the home straight the Newquay Road Runner proved to be the strongest of the quartet, accelerating clear of Stpeto, who inevitably won the Ladies race in 9 minutes 33 seconds, a time which propelled her to the top of the South West 3K rankings.

In most Cornish distance races these days, the Ladies runner's up spot seems to be closely contested between Emma Schuck (Hayle Runners) and Eleanor Davis (Newquay Road Runners). This was certainly the case at Carn Brea, as they were inseparable until the last 100 metres, when a stronger finish from the Hayle Runner (10 minutes 13 seconds) opened up a two second gap over Davis (10 minutes 15 seconds).

In the 'B' race, the youngest male competitor, Floyd Ratcliffe (Hayle Runners), was also the fastest. The 14 year-old opened up a lead in the first half lap and from then on, was never challenged, producing an impressive solo performance to win by 31 seconds from Dave Pell (Cornwall AC), with another Cornwall AC runner, Lee Channon, finishing third, outsprinting Tom Bell (Hayle Runners) by one second.

By coincidence, the Ladies winner also just happened to be the youngest female competitior in the race, Elowen Penfold (Newquay and Par AC), who finished seventh overall out of the 22 runners in the race. Elowen was also well ahead of the Ladies' runner up, Melissa Reid, who in turn finished 23 seconds clear of third placed Lucy Paul (Hayle Runners).

The final race in the Duchy Athletic Network's Summer Track Series will be held at Par on Tuesday August 26 starting at 7pm. The evening's programme will offer three 5K races, suitably graded according to the abilities of the runners.

Key for clubs: BRR Bodmin Road Runners, CAC Cornwall AC, CR Carn Runners, ECH East Cornwall Harriers, FRR Falmouth Road Runners, HR Hayle Runners, MC Mud Crew, NP Newquay & Par AC, NRR Newquay Road Runners, U Unattached.

Results: 3K 'A' Race: 1 Dan Rodgers CAC 8.41, 2 Paul Smith CAC 9.24, 3 Ken Walker NRR 9.32, 4 Paul Whear CR 9.32, 5 Emma Stepto (1st Lady) CAC 9.33, 6 Dave Buzza CAC 9.38, 7 Alex Daniels NRR 9.42, 8 Jordan Morant HR 9.47, 9 Steve Wherry CAC 9.49, 10 Daniel Costello HR 9.50, 11 Tom Slattery (U17) CAC 9.56, 12 Jason Webb CAC 10.05, 13 James Williams (U17) CAC 10.10, 14 Scott Abraham HR 10.12, 15 Tom Luton NP 10.12, 16 Emma Schuck (2nd Lady) HR 10.13, 17 Eleanor Davis (3rd Lady) NRR 10.15, 18 Andrew Eddison CAC 10.21, 19 Craig Hall CR 10.27, 20 Paul Sole MC 10.32, 21 Alan Reid U 10.33, 22 Bailey Gill FRR 10.35, 23 John Sole BRR 10.54, 24 Martin Davis NRR 11.04, 25 Phil Bolt CAC 11.06, 26 Barrie Cardew CR 11.11.

3K 'B' Race: 1 Floyd Ratcliffe (U15) HR 10.29, 2 Dave Pell CAC 11.00, 3 Lee Channon CAC 11.07, 4 Tom Bell HR 11.08, 5 Joshua Taphouse (U17) U 11.17, 6 Shane Miller U 11.17, 7 Elowen Penfold (1st Lady/U15) NP 11.20, 8 Chris Ullman ECH 11.22, 9 Paul Wright NRR 11.31, 10 Steven Cooling HR 11.32, 11 Nigel Trevena CAC 11.13, 12 Peter Allen NRR 11.36, 13 Jason Axe NRR 11.42, 14 Melissa Reid (2nd Lady) U 11.52, 15 James Manning HR 11.56, 16 Nick Masters HR 12.11, 17 Lucy Paul (3rd Lady) HR 12.15, 18 David Kershaw HR 12.16, 19 Megan Davis (4th Lady) NRR 12.22, 20 John Horton NP 12.24, 21 Martha Carlisle (5th Lady/U17) CAC 12.26, 22 Ray Frith NRR 13.22.

DUO MAKE SQUAD FOR UK SCHOOL GAMES:

Two athletes from Cornwall have been selected to represent the South West at the Sainsbury's UK School Games in Manchester.

Patrick and Rebecca Gray have made the squad, which is drawn from 12 counties from as far afield as Sussex and the Channel Islands, for the four-day event which is being held from September 4-7.

"It is amazing to be selected and it is going to be an awesome event," said a delighted Swan.

The Redruth School student, who lives at Connor Downs near Hayle, earned his place in the team after finishing runner-up in the English Schools' Championships with the 16-year-old discus thrower having already won the county and south west titles.

Swan threw a new personal best and county record of 52.07m at the national championships which also earned him selection for the England team to compete at the British Schools' Championships.

"This is the best season I have ever had and I did not think it would be going on as long as this but I am very glad that it is," added Swan.

"The UK School Games remind me a bit of the Commonwealth Games as there are a lot of different sports going on so that should be really good as with my accreditation I should be able to go and see other events as well.

"I am really looking forward to it especially as I will be competing on my birthday, which is a real bonus."

Gray was also a silver medal winner at the national championships and like Swan the Camborne School student made her England debut in Cardiff.

The 15-year-old Cornwall AC athlete, who is coached by Stuart Caudery, cleared 3.50m for her first national medal outdoors and then added another silver at the British Schools' Championships for what has also been her best season of her young career so far.

Running

ST LEVAN 10K AND FUN RUN:

The St Levan 10k road race takes place tomorrow Friday, August 15 at 7pm at St Levan Sports Field, and will be part of the St Levan Sports Week events.

The venue is located on the B3315 between Polgigga and Trethewey, Penzance, TR19 6LR.

For the first time it is part of the Cornish Grand Prix series and the organisers are hoping to attract more than 300 entries from both Cornwall and further afield to raise funds for the upkeep of the playing field.

There is also an associated two-mile children's race which starts at 6.30pm.

Registration for both races opens at 5pm. Facilities at St Levan playing field are excellent, with ample parking, refreshments, toilets and changing rooms.

All are welcome, both locals and holidaymakers alike.

Further details can be found at www.mountsbayharriers.co.uk and click on MBH events.

Snooker

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS:

With just the final match due to be played this week, it could not be closer in the Summer A League, with Four Lanes A and St Rumons A level on points at the top and playing each other at St Rumons on Tuesday.

With Redruth British Rail B just two points behind in third place, three teams could still either win the League or be involved in a playoff.

Whatever happens, British Rail B would have to win at least 5-1 against Park Bottom A to have a chance, as at least one of the other two is certain to take three points. There is one scenario where a triple playoff would be necessary, which has only happened once in the recent history of the Mining League. With only the winners of each League winning a trophy, it's all or nothing.

Park Bottom D lead the B League by four points from Redruth British Rail A with just the final matches to come, so they need just three points from their final fixture at Stithians to be sure of the B League title.

Fixtures, results, reports and tables for the Summer League can now be found on the Mining League website: www.miningleague.co.uk

Please send players' names and full scores whenever possible to snookermag@aol.com

Clubs are reminded that entries for this year's Mining Winter League should have been in by August 1. Please ensure they are received in time for the League Formation Meeting today, Thursday August 14 at Redruth British Rail Club. Also please rearrange any outstanding fixtures as soon as possible and certainly before the last match of the season.

Bowls

SUN SHINES ON BICKFORD SMITH TOURNAMENT:

A week full of lawn bowls in the warm sunshine, saw the 37th annual Bickford Smith Bowls club ladies' tournament full of spectators, all supporting the players and officials.

The competition included a ladies' four wood singles and ladies' pairs as well as the mixed triples competition.

Each year the club runs this tournament the support for its club members is fantastic as is the support for all of the players that enter the competition.

This years tournament was again a well contested event, with 17 pairs, 16 singles and 19 mixed triples entering, a total of 71 players over the competition.

The event was again a huge success, with lots of people enjoying the wide range of home made food from the kitchen, lots of visitors to the club and of course lots of great bowling.

Results: Mixed triples: 1 Ray Hocking, Pat Penrose & Treve Pollard (Camborne); 2 David Clemow, Tony Atkins & Sheila Atkins (Bickford Smith); 3 Fran Phillips, David Wallis & Georgina Wallis (Helston); 4 Danielle Scandrett, Shirley Scandrett & Alan Odgers (Bickford Smith).

Ladies' Pairs: 1 Val Lutey & Virginia Plummer (St Ives); 2 Judith Noble & Rosemary Skelton (Camborne); 3 – Mary Jenkins & Elizabeth Murrish (St. Ives); 4 Heather Bealey & Pat Pascoe (Camborne).

Ladies Singles: 1 Pam Williams (Perranporth); 2 Judith Noble (Camborne); 3 Shirley Scandrett (Bickford Smith); 4 Val Lutey (St Ives).

The club would like to thank all of the players, supporters, officials, sponsors and helpers, without them the tournament wouldn't run.

If you are interested in trying bowls, check out the club's website (www.bickfordsmithbc.jimdo.com) and pop along. They have members from 13-years-old up to 90-years-old and all are welcome.

Taekwondo

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP GLORY FOR TEENAGERS:

It was medals all the way for four Taekwondo students from Cornwall as they battled the world's finest and returned triumphant.

The four St Austell teenagers, all black belts from Richards Taekwondo, St Austell and Falmouth, travelled to Italy with instructors Mark and Wendy Richards to compete at the ITF World Taekwondo Championships and came back with an impressive medal tally and four world titles.

Third degree black belts Beth Martin (18), Adam Everett (17) and Jamie Martin (16) and Leah Powell (13), a 1st degree black belt, travelled to Rome after a year long qualification process.

Wendy Richards, Instructor, 5th degree, said: "It was a real achievement just to have qualified but that was just the beginning."

First up was Leah Powell who performed her tul, or patterns ,like a seasoned competitor, yet it was her first international competition. She held her nerve and after several gruelling rounds was crowned World Champion.

Adam Everett, current European Champion, proved his worth by adding to the medal table and winning his pattern division becoming the second World Champion.

The third world title was secured by Beth Martin, who put on a great performance with her patterns and after a very closely matched final round she too triumphed.

Mark Richards, 5th degree, Senior Instructor said: "At this point we were glowing with pride and could not have wished for more, however then the sparring began."

Jamie Martin, current European Champion, fought some really tough competitors and was awarded a bronze medal.

Beth Martin, defending her World title from two years ago, fought her way to a silver medal and then it was Adam Everett's turn to fight his way through a very large field to be crowned world champion for his sparring. This second title secured Adam the Overall Junior Boy Award.

Mr Richards said: "To have produced three world champions is our finest achievement, especially as there were more than 700 competitors from 36 different countries in attendance, from our two clubs in Falmouth and St Austell is amazing.

"We are very proud of them and their dedication. To have Adam as overall Junior Boy was the icing on the cake and very well deserved."

Anyone interested in learning Taekwondo should contact Mark Richards on 0771 768 4140.

Motor sport

NEWQUAY NOVICE TRIAL:

The Newquay Novice Trial, run by Camborne and Redruth Motor Club at Trebelsue Farm, near Newquay, ran, with a very poor entry of only 10 riders, but with mechanical troubles, only nine made it to the finish, writes Richard Parkyn.

With bad weather forecast, conditions could have proved very slippery, but with only a very light shower it proved to be a warm day with very good sections ridden four times by the riders.

Only the Novice and tripleshock classes had more than one rider with Leon Youlton taking the novice class from Daniel Clarke, while in the tripleshock class James Wilcox took the Youth award with Chris Anstee taking the Adult by two points from Richard Trott.

The expert win went to Ty Hendra, with Michael Clarke taking the clubman award and Richard Parkyn the N/Exp win. Nick Kitto riding his first trial took the Beginners' award.

Results: Expert course: Prem, T Hendra 70. C/man course: Prem, M Clarke 43. N/exp course: Prem, R Parkyn 38. Novice course: Prem, L Youlton 33, D Clarke 104. T/S course: Prem, C Anstee 8, R Trott 10. T/S Youth, J Wilcox 64. Beginners course: Prem, N Kitto 76.

Netball

CLUB SEEKS PLAYERS:

Storm Netball Club, who are based at Carn Brea Leisure Centre, is inviting players to trial for its four Senior teams this season.

The club is holding trials on two separate Wednesdays and will be selecting players for its Cornwall League teams.

Storm has two teams in Cornwall Division One, one team in Division Two and one team in Division Four.

Trials will take place next Wednesday and Wednesday August 27 from 6.30pm to 9.30pm.

England Coach Denise Ellis will be part of the selection panel on the 27th.

Head Coach David White, who is one of the coaches at Team Bath Futures Squad, said Storm was a terrific club to play for from the on court coaching, through to the off court fundraising and social events.

All selected league players would be given their match kit free of charge again this season, which includes club tracksuit, match dress and warm-up shirt.

All players must turn 15-years-old during the season (that's going into Year 10 September 2014) to be eligible for the Cornwall Senior League, younger players who are in the Cornwall County Academy are also eligible with the relevant permissions. Please get in touch if you think this is you and you want to trial.

So what are you waiting for? If you're interested in finding out more or booking a place at the trials then please get in touch with us by dropping the club an email on stormhq@stormnetballclub.com

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES