Login Register

TRURO CITY ON - but Cornwall sport badly hit again

By Rhod_Mitchell  |  Posted: February 14, 2014

waterloggednew
Comments (1)

Yet again, the Cornwall sporting programme has suffered huge disruption as the foul weather showed no sign of relenting.

There was some good news this morning, however, when Truro City's Calor League clash at Corby Town was given the go-ahead.

The St Austell v St Day, St Blazey v Godolphin and Wendron v Bodmin Town Cornwall Senior Cup quarter-finals have been postponed.

Weather permitting, the St Austell game will now be on Tuesday and the St Blazey match on Wednesday, which means the Lillywhites' Throgmorton Cup match at home to Ivybridge will now be played on Tuesday week.

And the much delayed their round tie between St Dennis and Launceston has again been called off and now goes ahead at Pennygillam on Tuesday or failing that Wednesday.

In the Carlsberg South West Peninsula League, all the premier division games are off and in division one west the. only game on is at Sticker and the Mousehole home Throgmorton Cup quarter-final against Stoke Gabriel (kick-off 2pm) also goes ahead.

Rugby has also been hit with the Cornish Pirates v London Welsh Green King IPA Championship game postponed following a pitch inspection at the Mennaye Field earlier this morning.

Cornish All Blacks home game against London Irish Wild Geese and Redruth's trip to Shelford were both called off on Friday.

GAMES OFF

FOOTBALL


Cornwall senior Cup quarter-finals

St Austell v St Day (Now Tuesday Feb 18, 7.30pm)

St Blazey v Godolphin (Now wed Feb 19, 7.30pm)

Wendron v Bodmin (now March 1)

Third round

St Dennis v Launceston (now Tuesday 18th at Launceston)

Carlsberg SWPL

Premier Division

ALL GAMES OFF

Division One West

Dobwalls v Truro City

Foxhole v Penryn

Holsworthy v Wadebridge

Porthleven v Penzance

Vospers v Helston

Cornish Guardian East Cornwall Premier League

Premier Division

Callington Town v St Dominick

Kilkhampton v Plymouth Parkway

Liskeard v Tavistock

St Teath v Millbrook

Saltash United v Bere Alston United

Division One:

Bude Town v Edgcumbe

Plymstock Utd v St Austell

Probus v Holsworthy

St Stephens Borough v St Blazey

Rowett Insurance League Cup Second Round

Torpoint Athletic v Wadebridge Town

Jolly's Combination League

Ludgvan v St Ives Town

St Agnes v Falmouth Town

Troon v St Just

League Cup, quarter-final

Mullion v Newquay

Supplementary Cup, preliminary round

Falmouth Ath v Goonhavern Ath

Perranwell v Redruth Utd

RUGBY

Greene King IPA Championship

Cornish Pirates v London Welsh

National Two South

Cornish All Blacks v London Irish Wild Geese

Shelford v Redruth

Tribute South West One West

North Petherton v Camborne

Cornwall and Devon League

OPMS v Hayle

Pirates Amateurs v Falmouth

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES