Login Register
 °

Cornwall's school league tables 2013: Check how your local secondary or college performed

By DaveCDM  |  Posted: January 23, 2014

Cornwall's school league tables 2013: Check how your local secondary or college performed
Comments (0)

No Cornish state schools feature in the UK's top 200 performing secondaries - although six have made it into the top 200 most improved list.

Those six were Camborne Science and International Academy, Pool Academy, Looe Community Academy, Liskeard School and Community College, Mounts Bay Academy in Penzance and Poltair School at St Austell.

The information comes from the latest school league tables, published by the Department for Education.

They are based on pupil performances at GCSE, A-level, other academic and vocational qualifications in 2013, and also include the number of children achieving the English Baccalaureate (EBacc) measure - the newly introduced Government measure.

Related content

To gain the EBacc, pupils must score at least a C at GCSE in English, maths, science, history or geography and a foreign language.

Education Secretary Michael Gove said that the figures were “a credit to the professionalism and hard work of teachers”.

He said: "Thanks to their efforts, the number of children taught in under-performing schools has fallen by almost 250,000 since 2010.

"This progress has been achieved at the same time as our EBacc has ensured many more young people are taking the core subjects which will most help them find a good job or go on to university."

To see how your local school performed, check on our interactive map below, or check on the tables provided.

KEY STAGE 4 TABLE:

SchoolPupils entering exam%age pupils achieving 5+ A*-C GCSEs including A*-C in both English and mathematicsPercentage of Key Stage 4 pupils achieving the English Baccalaureate
St Joseph's School19100%63%
Camborne Science and International Academy20072%22%
Saltash.net community school23569%15%
Penrice Community College26668%33%
Penryn College21468%21%
The Roseland Community College12068%28%
Callington Community College25565%16%
Gems Bolitho School2665%23%
Mounts Bay Academy17764%25%
Newquay Tretherras27164%23%
St Ives School, A Technology College13864%31%
Pool Academy18763%27%
Bodmin College23662%7%
Brannel School14062%10%
Looe Community Academy12062%32%
Mullion School11362%19%
Richard Lander School26861%37%
Falmouth School17660%22%
Fowey Community College20459%37%
Torpoint Community College12859%16%
Hayle Community School14458%24%
Launceston College22658%28%
Liskeard School and Community College21958%20%
Penair School A Science College23757%33%
Wadebridge School20657%27%
Helston Community College21355%9%
Budehaven Community School20254%7%
Sir James Smith's Community School12054%25%
Treviglas Community College17851%6%
Redruth School18950%19%
Poltair School17549%6%
Humphry Davy School15348%20%
Cape Cornwall School9644%19%
St Michael's Catholic Secondary School729%14%

KEY STAGE 5 TABLE:

SchoolNumber of students at the end of Key Stage 5 studyAv. point score per full time equivalent A level studentAv. point score per A level entryAv. point score per full time equivalent vocational studentAv. point score per vocational entry
Gems Bolitho School11NENENENE
Truro and Penwith College1659852.6222.6638.3222.4
Truro School100847.2241.8NENE
Wadebridge School69821.1215.3732216
Truro High School23793.3225.1NENE
Callington Community College119785.5209.7507.4222.9
Bodmin College119758.2209.2689.2216.7
Cornwall College762751.4206.7562.2209.3
Treviglas Community College72742.5201.7752.1225
Launceston College83741.6204.1766.3224.3
Saltash.net community school102741.3194.6813.2219.8
Helston Community College131738.1214.8656.6227
Falmouth School59732.7209.9566.1231.3
Torpoint Community College53732.7179.9633.7213.3
Liskeard School and Community College56707.2201.8SUPPSUPP
Camborne Science and International Academy77692206.5513.4215.4
Budehaven Community School86673.7200.1649.3233.7
Newquay Tretherras114664.2191.1747.3228.7
Redruth School58653201.9593.3204.2

Head teachers from some of the most successful schools in the county have welcomed the results.

The head teacher of St Joseph's at Launceston, Mrs Rowe, said “This superb set of results show that St Joseph's School continues to provide an exceptional standard of education to all our pupils. This is all the more impressive as we do not set an entrance examination.

"These results are a reflection of our investment in small class sizes, which together with excellent pastoral care and musical and sporting opportunities ensures St Joseph's School offers a firm foundation for life.”

David Parker, principal at Penrice Academy, said: "Penrice Academy is extremely proud of the achievements of its students.

"We want every child to succeed in life and be well prepared for further study or starting an apprenticeship and we know that getting five good GCSEs with English and maths is the way to do that.

"There is also a lot of extra curricular sport, music, drama, visits and exchanges which do not show up in the league tables but are vital for the creation of a positive ethos in the academy.

"Without wanting, and probably failing, to sound like an Oscar winner, I would want to pay tribute to the parents who support us and the teachers and other staff who use their imagination, empathy and creativity to make learning both enjoyable and worthwhile for our students.

Isobel Bryce, head teacher at Saltash.net, said: "Everyone at saltash.net has worked extremely hard to achieve these results and I am so pleased that the outcomes reflect incredibly well on the attitudes of our young people as well as the encouragement they are given by our wonderful staff and supportive parents.

"We do all that we can to ensure that our students really want to come to school and that they are engaged, motivated and happy once they are here.

"I would like to congratulate our learners and thank them for making the school and the community of Saltash very proud indeed."

Ian Kenworthy, principal at Camborne Science and International Academy, said: "I am delighted that Camborne Science and International Academy is THE top performing state secondary school in this year’s performance tables on the key indicator of 5 A* to C, including English and Mathematics. We were also the highest performer in the progress measure for both English and Mathematics.”

“These excellent results reflect the hard work, commitment and dedication of the staff and students in our outstanding learning community. Thanks must also go to our parents and carers for their total commitment and support.”

“What is as exciting is that we have every expectation that these high levels of achievement and performance will be sustained over the coming years.”

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES