Login Register

Camborne, Redruth & Hayle Grassroots Sport December 12

By West Briton  |  Posted: December 12, 2013

  • YOUTH RUGBY: Redruth School U16s who reached the Cornwall Cup final with a convincing semi-final victory over Liskeard School. See story left.

  • RUGBY: Camborne SoM's Matt Helfal tries to find a way past Helston's Matt Pascoe and Phil Anthony. Match report page 89. Keith Richards.

  • RUGBY: Redruth lock Damien Cook carries the ball looking towards the try line in Hellfire Corner as the Reds pile on the pressure in the second half against Bishop's Stortford. Keith Richards.

Comments (0)

Youth rugby

Liskeard School U16s 5 Redruth School 31

Following their 38-10 Cornwall Cup quarter-final win at Penair, Redruth School, containing several players who are also members of Redruth RFC, proved too strong for Liskeard in a very sporting and hard fought Cornwall schools' semi-final.

There were no stars in the Redruth team, coached by Craig Bonds and Terry Pryor, as everyone, forwards and backs alike gave 100 per-cent effort, demonstrating an excellent team spirit to carry them through.

Redruth started very strongly and their driving forwards and hard running backs allowed them to enjoy a half-time lead of 17-0.

However, Liskeard came back strongly at the beginning of the second half, snatching a try and threatening the Redruth line. This is when the Redruth players really showed their mettle, tackling and defending heroically, and eventually surging up he field to seal the match with two late tries.

Redruth School now look forward playing Truro School in the final on January 9.

Scorers: Tries Dan Head (2),Jack Lettington -Smith, Adam Pascoe,Paddy Swan; Cons: Jamie Dodds (3).

Redruth squad: Sean Ellis, Cole Campbell, Dan Head, Harry Nurhonen, Captain, Jack Lettington-Smith, Jamie Dodds, Billy Anthony, Adam Pascoe, James Carpenter, Jack Griffiths, Ruaidhri Marshall, Conon Marshall, Dylan Fuller-Jones, Alex Knuckey, Paddy Swan, Jack Skerrat, Callum Moyle, Darryl Jacka and Conner Hendy.

Redruth U16s 49 Liskeard U16s 0

The weather at the Recreation Ground was more like September than December, and the young Reds served up a feast of running rugby to fit the day running in nine tries.

The match was played in an excellent spirit, and Liskeard fully played their part in an excellent morning's entertainment. At no time did they let their heads drop.

They played hard until the final whistle, produced some excellent rugby and deserved to score.

There were no stars in the Reds' team, with their forwards driving downfield with great power and technique, and then releasing their pacy and skilful backs.

Scorers: Tries: Rhys Gilbert (3), Mikey Govan (2) Adam Wright, Alex Knuckey, Jack Moorhouse-Hoyle, Joel Griffet.

Conversions: Harry Searle (5).

Reds squad: Jamie Dodds, Liam Jolly, Rhys Gilbert, Harry Searle, Joel Griffet, Harry Nurhonen (capt), Sam Carroll, Adam Wright, Dean Symons, Jack Moorhouse-Hoyle, Mikey Govan, Tom Woodbridge, Adam Pascoe, Dylan Fuller-Jones, Alex Knuckey, Josh Andrewartha.

Snooker

TITLE RIVALS PULL CLEAR:

After a close start between several teams in Division 1 of the Mining League, the gaps are inevitably now opening at the top.

Reigning champions STR Clinton and Illogan HI A are starting to break away from their rivals, as has often been the case over recent seasons.

Last week both teams gained maximum points, with STR Clinton having a fine 5-0 victory over one of their potential rivals Godolphin Club and Illogan HI A achieving a similar result against Breage.

STRC sill hold a three-point lead over Illogan A and the latter have a similar margin over third-placed Penponds, who lost 3-2 against Redruth British Rail B.

Rail A are also creeping up the table and their 4-1 win over Playing Place took them into fourth spot.

Ryan Curnow (35 break) and the still unbeaten Mike Jenkin (33 break) again played well for Rail A, with Dave Hewitt taking Playing Place's only frame in a black ball finish with Rail A's Neil Rowe, the latter making a rare first appearance.

Newcomers Illogan HI C lie at the bottom, with several other teams also struggling just above them.

Four Lanes (Richard Gingell 33 break) knocked last week's leaders Playing Place off the top of Division 2 by beating them 4-1 last week, with Martin Searle potting well to take the visitors' only frame.

Lanner won their sixth consecutive match, 5-0 against Porthleven, and have now taken a three-point lead at the top.

After a promising start Park Bottom have now lost three matches in a row, last week 3-2 against Penponds, who joined them in third place.

Struggling Illogan HI finally got off the mark with a 3-2 victory at Radnor, while 'supersub' Paul Wakeling was again St Day's only winner against Camborne Conservative.

St Ives' lead in Division 3 was cut to seven points by St Day, who won 4-1 at Camborne Conservative, while the leaders could only beat Radnor 3-2.

The two British Rail teams lie in third and fourth places, with the A team edging a 3-2 victory over their stablemates last week. Julian Knowles is still undefeated for Rail A.

Stithians won 5-0 against Park Bottom, their first win since their opening match six weeks previously and leaving Park Bottom five points adrift of the others.

LEEDSTOWN EASE TO WIN:

Leaders Leedstown extended their lead at the top of the Godolphin League to 15 points with a convincing 8-1 win against Stithians, Adam Wade made a 58 break with Ian Pollard adding breaks of 53 & 38, Steve Goldsworthy picked up three points against Morgan Thomas.

Godolphin have surged up the league table with a great 9-0 win against Penponds A. Richard Hall, Ryan Yockney and Martin Jeffery all claimed three points each for their biggest win of the season.

Park Bottom B moved into second place with a 5-4 win at Penponds B, John Moore beat Rodney Roskilly 3-0 before Martin Rowe replied with a 3-0 victory over Lewis Allen.

Park Bottom A are now one point behind their B side in third place after beating Rosudgeon 6-3, Jason Opie, Clarence Richards & Paul Roberts all had 2-1 wins.

Tonight, Leedstown have a bye so both Park Bottom teams will be looking for big wins to close the gap at the top.

Runners

BOWKER LANDS AWARD:

Hayle Runner Rachel Bowker has been award Volunteer of the year for the South West by English Athletics.

Bowker is a committee member of Hayle Runners, acting as both membership secretary and social secretary for the club.

Andy Moore, chairman of Hayle Runners, said: "Rachel is a tireless and enthusiastic volunteer for the club.

"She organises both the membership for the club and our social events and has helped coordinate our trip to the London marathon for many years supporting numerous charities.

"Without the efforts of Rachel and others like her, sports clubs like Hayle Runners would not be able to function and support their members.

It is great that English Athletics have an award for volunteers and fantastic that Rachel should be recognised across the whole of the south west for her efforts."

Bowker was overwhelmed by her award.

Hayle Runners training nights are held at Hayle Rugby Club (behind M+S ) on Tuesday and Thursday at 7pm where runners of all abilities and speeds are supported in different pace groups by coaches.

Beginners are particularly welcomed on Tuesday evening where specialist leaders support those new to running.

Structured coaching support is also available at Carn Brea track on Thursdays at 7pm supervised by head coach Simon Grose and is open to non members.

Football

Sennen 1 Chacewater 4

Trelawny League Division One leaders Chacewater, despite travelling without five players from the previous Saturday, extended their lead at the top of the table with a comfortable win in the far west of the county at basement side Sennen who proved to be rugged and physical opponents.

The visitors took an early lead when Craig Hitchens broke down the left before pulling the ball back to the onrushing Joe Ashton, who has returned to the club where his family have been a big part of history, and he fired in a first time shot from 20 yards.

Sennen equalised in a goalmouth scramble, one of a few rare excursions into the Chacewater penalty area.

Chacewater again took the lead with young Travis Hitchens doing well out wide and his cross was superbly fired in by Martin Lloyd.

Manager Luke Kelland brought himself on at the start of the second half and his first touch laid the ball off to Dan Cooper and the second was to sublimely control the cross and roll the ball into the net.

The fourth goal was created by the explosive pace of Joe Ashton to outpace three defenders and whip in a cross for Ryan Trathen, another new signing, to fire in a first time shot.

Chacewater host Wendron Reserves on Saturday (2.30pm)

Chacewater Res 1 Marazion Blues Res 3

Chacewater missed some early goalscoring chances before Craig Rennard took advantage of a ball over the defence to edge the visitors ahead.

Marazion extended their lead when a ball wasn't cleared cleanly and Nick Webber scored, flicking the ball over his head.

Maltese midfielder Mike Cilia came the closest for Chacewater with a shot from a free-kick.

Marazion made it 3-0 early in the second half with a free-kick by Sanjay Vadgama.

Ian Bromwell broke into the penalty area and was brought down by Alex Monahan with Bromwell getting up to score the resultant penalty but, despite dominating play, that was the only time Chacewater were able to find the net.

Waite did make one outstanding save to a Gavin Bennetts free-kick, pushing the ball onto a post.

On Saturday the reserves travel to Holman SC Reserves (2.30pm).

Redruth United Reserves 4 Mullion Reserves 1

All four of the Reds' goals came in a 30 minute spell midway through the first half.

After striker Brett Adams was fouled on the edge of the box, Guy Johnson slotted in the first via a free kick.

Man of the match Martin Adams then placed a free kick for brother Brett Adams to head across the goal for Johnson to get his second.

The skilful Callum Salmon then passed to Brett Adams to get the third with a fine strike.

Adams then hit the post with a shot but minutes later produced some magic for his second goal and the Reds' fourth.

The second half had very little other than a consolation goal for Mullion.

Cricket

ENGLAND STAR VISITS CAMBORNE STUDENTS:

Students at Camborne Science and International Academy were treated to a very special visitor to the school last week.

England Cricketer, Heather Knight, held an open session for all students to participate in.

Knight answered questions about her sporting success. The talented batsman, who is part of the England squad which regained the Ashes against the Australians this summer, inspired her young audience before they all enjoyed a mini-game of cricket.

Following on from that, Knight conducted a training session for the Under 13 and Under 15 girls teams who are already on the road to success. The Under 13s recently qualified for the County Cricket Final in March, while the Under 15s will compete in their tournament this month.

Year 9 student and keen cricketer, Jessica Harris said: "I thought Heather was really nice and she gave us some fantastic advice. She told me that you can know all of the shots in the book, but you need to know when to play them. This will really help me in my batting in the future."

Camborne Science and International Academy organised the event in partnership with the Cornwall Cricket Board to allow the students to meet and be inspired by an international sportsperson of this level.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR