Login Register

CORNWALL SPORTS RESULTS SERVICE: March 8-9

By Nath_Richards  |  Posted: March 09, 2014

FootballRugby
Comments (1)

This is where you will find your results from sport in Cornwall every Saturday evening.

It’s the place to see all the results, with regular updates during the evening. Elsewhere on this website there will be individual match reports from the featured games of the day.

FOOTBALL

Saturday:

CALOR LEAGUE

Premier Division:

Truro City 2 St Neots Town 3.

CARLSBERG SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bovey Tracey 1 Tavistock 0; Camelford 4 St Blazey 2; Exmouth Town 0 Witheridge 0; Ivybridge Town 5 Elmore 2; Launceston 0 Falmouth Town 1; Newquay 2 Torpoint Athletic 2; Plymouth Parkway 2 Cullompton Rangers 1; St Austell 2 Elburton Villa 2.

Division One West: Bude Town 0 Dobwalls 1; Holsworthy 2 Foxhole Stars 1; Perranporth 2 Penryn Athletic 1; Sticker 4 Penzance 0; Vospers Oak Villa 2 St Dennis 2; Wadebridge Town 1 Helston Athletic 3.

Throgmorton Cup (quarter finals): Godolphin Atlantic 3 Teignmouth 2; Mousehole 2 Saltash Utd 1 (aet).

Throgmorton Cup (third round): Appledore 0 Bodmin Town 2.

JOLLY’S CORNWALL COMBINATION LEAGUE: Ludgvan 2 Perranwell 1; Mullion 2 Newquay 2; Redruth 2 Goonhavern 0; Porthleven 3 St Just 3; St Agnes 1 Falmouth Town 2; St Day 2 Hayle 0; St Ives 3 Falmouth Athletic 1; Troon 4 RNAS Culdrose 3.

League Cup (quarter finals: Wendron Utd 3 Illogan RBL 2.

CORNISH GUARDIAN EAST CORNWALL PREMIER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Elburton Villa 2 St Teath 3; Kilkhampton 4 St Dominick 3; Liskeard Ath 5 Polperro 1; Morwenstow 2 Millbrook 4; Saltash Utd 6 Wadebridge Tn 0; Torpoint Ath 2 Launceston 0.

cornishguardian.co.uk Division One: Nanpean Rvs 8 Holsworthy 0; Plymstock Utd 2 Bude Tn 0; Probus 1 St Austell 1; Roche 4 Camelford 0; St Blazey 1 Fowey Utd 2; St Stephens Boro 2 Bodmin Tn 0.

Rowett Insurance League Cup (second round): Plymouth Parkway 2 Bere Alston 3 (at Bere Alston).

Quarter-final: Edgcumbe 4 Tavistock 0 (at Tavistock).

JJ JONES BUILDERS DUCHY LEAGUE:

Premier Division: Pelynt 0 St Cleer 2; Saltash Utd 4 St Stephen 1; St Newlyn East 2 Pensilva 1.

Division One: Calstock P-P Altarnun; Looe Town 3 Grampound 1; North Petherwin 2 Edgcumbe 0; Polperro 0 Lostwithiel 4; St Dennis 2 Godolphin Atlantic 1; St Dominick 3 St Mawgan 2.

Division Two: Foxhole 2 AFC Bodmin 1; Gunnislake 4 St Breward 0; LC Phoenix P-P Boscastle.

Division Three: Callington Tn 2 St Neot 0; Delabole Utd 1 Welcome Inn 3; Lanreath 2 Stoke Climsland 3; Lifton 0 Lanivet Inn 0; St Stephen 0 Queens Rangers 5.

Division Four: Gorran 2 Roche 2; Mevagissey P-P Pensilva; Tintagel 0-0 Grampound; Tregony v North Petherwin, no result.

Division Five: Boscastle 2 Tregrehan Mills 3; High Street 1 St Merryn 4; St Mawgan 2 Pelynt 2; St Minver 3 Southgate Seniors 0; Standard Inn 4 St Newlyn East 0.

KMD Developments Duchy Knockout Cup, Quarter finals: Padstow Utd 3 Premier Sixes 0.

Reserve Team Cup (semi finals, second leg): Godolphin Atlantic P-P St Cleer.

Bodmin Sports Trophies League Cup (Quarter finals): Gerrans & St Mawes Utd 1 Veryan 2.

WHIRLWIND SPORTS TRELAWNY LEAGUE:

Premier Division: Gulval 1 Illogan RBL 3; St Buryan 1 Carharrack 1; St Day 2 Mawnan 0.

Division One: Camborne SoM 2 Perranporth 1; Chacewater 4 Praze 1; West Cornwall 6 Sennen 0.

Division Two: Hayle 1 Storm 1; Porthleven Rgs 3 Pendeen 3; RNAS Culdrose 3 Frogpool/Cusgarne 0; St Just 0 St Buryan 2.

Division Three: Goonhavern 3 Troon 2; Madron 0 St Day 1; Marazion 4 Ruan Minor 0; Mawnan 3 Hayle 1; Redruth Ath 1 Cury 3; Wendron 3 Four Lanes 3.

Division Four: Frogpool/Cusgarne 4 Camborne Park 5; Gwinear Churchtown 1 West Cornwall 3; Helston 6 Newlyn Non Athletico 0; Mousehole 3 Marazion Blues 4; Praze 6 Carharrack 1.

Division Five: Mabe w/o Madron (Madron unable to raise side); Newbridge 2 Newquay 0; Penwith Exiles 0 Falmouth Tn 2; Redruth Ath 6 St Erme 2; Storm 0 Camborne Ath 2.

Percy Stephens Cup (first round): Constantine 0 Threemilestone 8; Helston Ath 3 St Ives Town 2; Lanner 0 Mousehole 1.

League Cup (quarter finals): Lizard 0 Halsetown 4; Stithians 4 Newlyn Non Athletico 2; Trevenson 1 Rosudgeon 2.

Lockhart Cup (quarter finals): Illogan RBL 2 Mullion 2 (aet); Trispen 5 Redruth Utd 1; Threemilestone 1 Penryn 2.

RUGBY:

Saturday:

National League Two South: Chinnor 28 Cornish All Blacks 20; Redruth 21 Canterbury 17.

Tribute South West One (West): Chard 18 Camborne 22; Hornets 55 Wadebridge Camels 12; St Austell 60 Cullompton 3.

Tribute Western Counties (West): Penryn 24 Wellington 5; St Ives 21 Ivybridge 38; Teignmouth 53 Bude 14; Truro 45 Burnham-on-Sea 7.

Tribute Cornwall & Devon League: Exeter Uni 52 Hayle 12; OPM 16 Newquay Hornets 13; Pirates Amateurs 31 Veor 14; Saltash 27 Falmouth 13.

Sunday:

Greene King IPA Championship (1pm): Bristol v Cornish Pirates.

* For match reports, pictures and reaction from all the top games, see next week's Cornishman, Cornish Guardian and West Briton.

Read more from West Briton

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters
  • e1688415  |  March 09 2014, 2:10AM

    my co-worker's sister-in-law makes 70usd hourly on the laptop . She has been fired from work for ten months but last month her income was 12776usd just working on the laptop for a few hours. find out here........ fot furthure details..... w­w­w.w­o­r­k­s­1­2.c­o­m

    Rate 0
    Report

      YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

       
       

      MORE NEWS HEADLINES